Legislation
SECTION 783
Use of records in other court; expungement of records
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 7, PART 8
§ 783. Use of records in other court; expungement of records. (a)
Neither the fact that a person was before the family court under this
article for a hearing nor any confession, admission or statement made by
him or her to the court or to any officer thereof in any stage of the
proceeding is admissible as evidence against him or her or his or her
interests in any other court.
(b) For purposes of this section, "expungement" shall mean that all
official records and papers, including judgments and orders of the
court, but not including public court decisions or opinions or records
and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest, prosecution and court
proceedings and records of the probation service and designated lead
agency, including all duplicates or copies thereof, on file with the
court, police department and law enforcement agency, probation service,
designated lead agency and presentment agency, if any, shall be
destroyed and, except for records sealed as provided in paragraphs (v)
and (vi) of subdivision (c) of this section, shall not be made available
to any person or public or private agency. Provided, however, that
foster care and preventive service records maintained by social services
departments relating to a proceeding under this article shall not be
subject to expungement or sealing under this section and shall be held
confidential in accordance with article six of the social services law.
(c) Automatic expungement of records of a proceeding under this
article that is terminated in favor of the respondent. (i) Upon
termination of a proceeding under this article in favor of the
respondent, the clerk of the court shall immediately notify and direct
the directors of the appropriate probation department, designated lead
agency pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-five of this article, a
local educational agency if an official of such agency was the
petitioner pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-three of this
article and, if a presentment agency represented the petitioner in the
proceeding, such agency, that the proceeding has terminated in favor of
the respondent and that the records, if any, of such action or
proceeding on file with such offices shall be expunged. If the
respondent had been the subject of a warrant or an arrest in connection
with the proceeding, or law enforcement was the referring agency or
petitioner pursuant to section seven hundred thirty-three of this
article, the notice shall also be sent to the appropriate police
department or law enforcement agency. Upon receipt of such notification,
the records shall be expunged in accordance with subdivision (b) of this
section. The attorney for the respondent shall be notified by the clerk
of the court in writing of the date and agencies and departments to
which such notifications were sent.
(ii) For the purposes of this section, a proceeding under this article
shall be considered terminated in favor of a respondent where the
proceeding has been:
(A) diverted prior to the filing of a petition pursuant to subdivision
(g) of section seven hundred thirty-five of this article or subsequent
to the filing of a petition pursuant to subdivision (b) of section seven
hundred forty-two of this article; or
(B) withdrawn or dismissed for failure to prosecute, or for any other
reason at any stage; or
(C) dismissed following an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal
pursuant to subdivision (a) of section seven hundred forty-nine of this
article; or
(D) resulted in an adjudication where the only finding was for a
violation of former section 221.05 or section 230.00 of the penal law;
provided, however, that with respect to findings under this paragraph,
the expungement required by this section shall not take place until the
conclusion of the period of any disposition or extension under this
article.
(iii) If, with respect to a respondent who had been the subject of a
warrant or an arrest in connection with the proceeding, or law
enforcement was the referring agency, the designated lead agency diverts
a case either prior to or subsequent to the filing of a petition under
this article, the designated lead agency shall notify the appropriate
probation service and police department or law enforcement agency in
writing of such diversion. Such notification may be on a form prescribed
by the chief administrator of the courts. Upon receipt of such
notification, the probation service and police department or law
enforcement agency shall expunge any records in accordance with
subdivision (b) of this section in the same manner as is required
thereunder with respect to an order of a court.
(iv) If, following the referral of a proceeding under this article for
the filing of a petition, the petitioner or, if represented by a
presentment agency, such agency, elects not to file a petition under
this article, the petitioner or, if applicable, the presentment agency,
shall notify the appropriate probation service and designated lead
agency of such determination. Such notification may be on a form
prescribed by the chief administrator of the courts and may be
transmitted by electronic means. If the respondent had been the subject
of a warrant or an arrest in connection with the proceeding, or law
enforcement was the referring agency, the notification shall also be
sent to the appropriate police department or law enforcement agency.
Upon receipt of such notification, the records shall be expunged in
accordance with subdivision (b) of this section in the same manner as is
required thereunder with respect to an order of a court, provided,
however, that the designated lead agency may have access to its own
records in accordance with paragraph (v) of this subdivision.
(v) Where a proceeding has been diverted pursuant to subparagraph (A)
of paragraph (ii) of this subdivision or where a proceeding has been
* * *