Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-03-20
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
circulation, strangulation in the second degree, strangulation in the
first degree, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree,
an attempted assault, identity theft in the first degree, identity theft
in the second degree, identity theft in the third degree, grand larceny
in the fourth degree, grand larceny in the third degree, coercion in the
second degree or coercion in the third degree as set forth in
subdivisions one, two and three of section 135.60 of the penal law
between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or
between members of the same family or household except that if the
respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant
to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over such proceeding. Notwithstanding a
complainant's election to proceed in family court, the criminal court
shall not be divested of jurisdiction to hear a family offense
proceeding pursuant to this section. In any proceeding pursuant to this
article, a court shall not deny an order of protection, or dismiss a
petition, solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not
relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition, the conclusion
of the fact-finding or the conclusion of the dispositional hearing. For
purposes of this article, "disorderly conduct" includes disorderly
conduct not in a public place. For purposes of this article, "members of
the same family or household" shall mean the following:
* * *