Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-03-20
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 812
Procedures for family offense proceedings
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 8, PART 1
§ 812. Procedures for family offense proceedings. 1. Jurisdiction.
The family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent
jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute
disorderly conduct, unlawful dissemination or publication of an intimate
image, harassment in the first degree, harassment in the second degree,
aggravated harassment in the second degree, sexual misconduct, forcible
touching, sexual abuse in the third degree, sexual abuse in the second
degree as set forth in subdivision one of section 130.60 of the penal
law, stalking in the first degree, stalking in the second degree,
stalking in the third degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal
mischief, menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree,
reckless endangerment, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood
circulation, strangulation in the second degree, strangulation in the
first degree, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree,
an attempted assault, identity theft in the first degree, identity theft
in the second degree, identity theft in the third degree, grand larceny
in the fourth degree, grand larceny in the third degree, coercion in the
second degree or coercion in the third degree as set forth in
subdivisions one, two and three of section 135.60 of the penal law
between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or
between members of the same family or household except that if the
respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant
to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over such proceeding. Notwithstanding a
complainant's election to proceed in family court, the criminal court
shall not be divested of jurisdiction to hear a family offense
proceeding pursuant to this section. In any proceeding pursuant to this
article, a court shall not deny an order of protection, or dismiss a
petition, solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not
relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition, the conclusion
of the fact-finding or the conclusion of the dispositional hearing. For
purposes of this article, "disorderly conduct" includes disorderly
conduct not in a public place. For purposes of this article, "members of
the same family or household" shall mean the following:
(a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
(b) persons legally married to one another;
(c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they
still reside in the same household;
(d) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether such
persons have been married or have lived together at any time; and
(e) persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who
are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such
persons have lived together at any time. Factors the court may consider
in determining whether a relationship is an "intimate relationship"
include but are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship,
regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the
frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the
relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary fraternization
between two individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed
to constitute an "intimate relationship".
2. Information to petitioner or complainant. The chief administrator
of the courts shall designate the appropriate persons, including, but
not limited to district attorneys, criminal and family court clerks,
corporation counsels, county attorneys, victims assistance unit staff,
probation officers, warrant officers, sheriffs, police officers or any
other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
bringing a proceeding under this article, before such proceeding is
* * *