Legislation
SECTION 81-A
Board of appeals procedure
General City (GCT) CHAPTER 21, ARTICLE 5-A
§ 81-a. Board of appeals procedure. 1. Meetings, minutes, records.
Meetings of such board of appeals shall be open to the public to the
* * *
within five business days and shall be a public record.
3. Assistance to the board of appeals. Such board shall have the
authority to call upon any department, agency or employee of the city
for such assistance as shall be deemed necessary and as shall be
authorized by the legislative body. Such department, agency or employee
may be reimbursed for any expenses incurred as a result of such
assistance.
4. Hearing appeals. Unless otherwise provided by local law or
ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate
only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and
reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or
determination, made by the administrative official charged with the
enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this
article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an
officer, department, board or bureau of the city.
5. Filing of administrative decision and time of appeal. (a) Each
order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the
administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local
law or ordinance shall be filed in the office of such administrative
official within five business days from the day it is rendered, and
shall be a public record. Alternately, the legislative body of the city
may, by resolution, require that such filings instead be made in the
city clerk's office.
(b) An appeal shall be taken within sixty days after the filing of any
order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the
administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and
with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds
thereof and the relief sought. The administrative official from whom the
appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals all the
papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was
taken.
6. Stay upon appeal. An appeal shall stay all proceedings in
furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the administrative
official charged with the enforcement of such ordinance or local law,
from whom the appeal is taken, certifies to the board of appeals, after
the notice of appeal shall have been filed with the administrative
official, that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay
would, in his or her opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property,
in which case proceedings shall not be stayed otherwise than by a
restraining order which may be granted by the board of appeals or by a
court of record on application, on notice to the administrative official
from whom the appeal is taken and on due cause shown.
7. Hearing on appeal. The board of appeals shall fix a reasonable time
for the hearing of the appeal or other matter referred to it and give
* * *