Legislation
SECTION 11-100
Compensation for injury or damage caused by the intoxication of a person under the age of twenty-one years
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 11, TITLE 1
§ 11-100. Compensation for injury or damage caused by the intoxication
of a person under the age of twenty-one years. 1. Any person who shall
be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason
of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age
of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a
right of action to recover actual damages against any person who
knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by
unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic
beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe
that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.
2. In case of the death of either party, the action or right of action
established by the provisions of this section shall survive to or
against his or her executor or administrator, and the amount so
recovered by either a husband, wife or child shall be his or her sole
and separate property.
3. Such action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction.
4. In any case where parents shall be entitled to such damages, either
of such parents may bring an action therefor; but that recovery by
either one of such parties shall constitute a bar to suit brought by the
other.