Legislation
SECTION 17-101
Acknowledgment or new promise must be in writing
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 17, TITLE 1
§ 17-101. Acknowledgment or new promise must be in writing. An
acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to
be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing
contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the
provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil
practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real
property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of
principal or interest.