Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-06-18
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
all powers of attorney except powers of attorney excluded from this
title by section 5-1501C of this title.
2. As used in this title the following terms shall have the following
meanings:
(a) "Agent" means a person granted authority to act as
attorney-in-fact for the principal under a power of attorney, and
includes the original agent and any co-agent or successor agent. Unless
the context indicates otherwise, an "agent" designated in a power of
attorney shall mean "attorney-in-fact" for the purposes of this title.
An agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship
with the principal.
(b) "Benefits from governmental programs or civil or military service"
means any benefit, program or assistance provided under a statute or
governmental regulation, including social security, medicare and
medicaid.
(c) "Capacity" means ability to comprehend the nature and consequences
of the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying a
power of attorney, any provision in a power of attorney, or the
authority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney.
(d) "Compensation" means reasonable compensation authorized to be paid
to the agent from assets of the principal for services actually rendered
by the agent pursuant to the authority granted in a power of attorney.
(e) "Financial institution" means a financial entity, including, but
not limited to: a bank, trust company, national bank, savings bank,
federal mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, federal
savings and loan association, federal mutual savings and loan
association, credit union, federal credit union, branch of a foreign
banking corporation, public pension fund, retirement system, securities
broker, securities dealer, securities firm, and insurance company.
(f) "Incapacitated" means to be without capacity.
(g) "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended. Such references, however, shall be deemed to
constitute references to any corresponding provisions of any subsequent
federal tax code.
(h) "Monitor" means a person appointed in the power of attorney who
has the authority to request, receive, and seek to compel the agent to
provide a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions
entered into by the agent on behalf of the principal.
(i) "Person" means an individual, whether acting for himself or
herself, or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental
or commercial entity (including, but not limited to, any such entity
identified in this subdivision), corporation, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint
venture, government, governmental subdivision, government agency,
government entity, government instrumentality, public corporation, or
any other legal or commercial entity.
* * *