Legislation
SECTION 5-1554
Revocation of designation
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 15-A
§ 5-1554. Revocation of designation. A parent may revoke a designation
by notifying, either orally or in writing, the designee or a school,
health care provider, or health plan to which the designation has been
presented, or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke
the designation. A designation shall also be revoked upon the execution
by the parent of a subsequent designation. Revocation by one parent
authorized to execute such a designation shall be deemed effective and
complete revocation of a designation pursuant to this title. A designee
who receives notification from a parent of any such revocation shall
forthwith notify any school, health care provider or health plan to
which a designation pursuant to this title has been presented. A parent
may directly notify any such school, health care provider or health plan
of the revocation, in which case the failure of the designee to notify
such entities of the revocation shall not make revocation ineffective.