Legislation
SECTION 5-311
Certain agreements between husband and wife void
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 3
§ 5-311. Certain agreements between husband and wife void. Except as
provided in section two hundred thirty-six of the domestic relations
law, a husband and wife cannot contract to alter or dissolve the
marriage or to relieve either of his or her liability to support the
other in such a manner that he or she will become incapable of
self-support and therefore is likely to become a public charge. An
agreement, heretofore or hereafter made between a husband and wife,
shall not be considered a contract to alter or dissolve the marriage
unless it contains an express provision requiring the dissolution of the
marriage or provides for the procurement of grounds of divorce.