Legislation
SECTION 5-323
Agreements exempting building service or maintenance contractors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 3
§ 5-323. Agreements exempting building service or maintenance
contractors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable. Every
covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or
collateral to any contract or agreement affecting real property made or
entered into, whereby or whereunder a contractor exempts himself from
liability for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from
the negligence of such contractor, his agent, servants or employees, as
a result of work performed or services rendered in connection with the
construction, maintenance and repair of real property or its
appurtenances, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and
wholly unenforceable.