Legislation
SECTION 5-423
Money paid for lottery tickets may be recovered by action
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 4
§ 5-423. Money paid for lottery tickets may be recovered by action.
Any person who shall purchase any share, interest, ticket, certificate
of any share or interest, or part of a ticket, or any paper or
instrument purporting to be a ticket or share or interest in any ticket,
or purporting to be a certificate of any share or interest in any
ticket, or in any portion of any lottery, may sue for and recover double
the sum of money, and double the value of goods or things in action,
which he may have paid or delivered in consideration of such purchase,
with double costs of suit.
Any person who shall have paid any money, or valuable thing, for a
chance or interest in any lottery or distribution, prohibited by the
penal law, may sue for and recover the same of the person to whom such
payment or delivery was made.