Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 5-501
Rate of interest; usury forbidden
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 5, TITLE 5
§ 5-501. Rate of interest; usury forbidden. 1. The rate of interest,
as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any
money, goods, or things in action, except as provided in subdivisions
five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law, shall be
six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in
section fourteen-a of the banking law.
2. No person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge,
take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the
loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate
exceeding the rate above prescribed. The amount charged, taken or
received as interest shall include any and all amounts paid or payable,
directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the
lender in consideration for making the loan or forbearance as defined by
the superintendent of financial services pursuant to subdivision three
of section fourteen-a of the banking law except such fee as may be fixed
by the commissioner of taxation and finance as the cost of servicing
loans made by the property and liability insurance security fund.
3. If the rate of interest charged, taken or received on any loan or
forbearance secured primarily by either (i) an interest in real property
improved by a one to six family residence occupied by the owner or (ii)
certificates of stock or other evidence of an ownership interest in a
corporation or partnership formed for the purpose of the cooperative
ownership of real estate taken as security for a loan under subdivision
five of section one hundred three of the banking law, subdivision
eight-a of section two hundred thirty-five of such law or subdivision
* * *