Legislation
SECTION 7-108
Deposits made by tenants of non-rent stabilized dwelling units
General Obligations (GOB) CHAPTER 24-A, ARTICLE 7, TITLE 1
§ 7-108. Deposits made by tenants of non-rent stabilized dwelling
* * *
forty-eight hours written notice of the date and time of the inspection.
After the inspection, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an
itemized statement specifying repairs or cleaning that are proposed to
be the basis of any deductions from the tenant's deposit. The tenant
shall have the opportunity to cure any such condition before the end of
the tenancy. Any statement produced pursuant to this paragraph shall
only be admissible in proceedings related to the return or amount of the
security deposit.
(e) Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises,
the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement
indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and
shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a
landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit
within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any
portion of the deposit.
(f) In any action or proceeding disputing the amount of any amount of
the deposit retained, the landlord shall bear the burden of proof as to
the reasonableness of the amount retained.
(g) Any person who violates the provisions of this subdivision shall
be liable for actual damages, provided a person found to have willfully
violated this subdivision shall be liable for punitive damages of up to
twice the amount of the deposit or advance.
2. (a) In circumstances where any sum of money or any other thing of
value deposited as security for the full performance by a tenant of the
terms of his lease is not turned over to a successor in interest
pursuant to section 7-105 of this chapter, the grantee or assignee of
the leased premises shall also be liable to such tenant, upon conveyance
of such leased premises, for the repayment of any such security deposit,
plus accrued interest, as to which such grantee or assignee has actual
knowledge.
(b) For purposes of this section, a grantee or assignee of the leased
premises shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of any security
deposit which is (i) deposited at any time during the six months
immediately prior to closing or other transfer of title in any banking
organization pursuant to subdivision two-a of section 7-103 of this
chapter, or (ii) acknowledged in any lease in effect at the time of
closing or other transfer of title, or (iii) supported by documentary
evidence provided by the tenant or lessee as set forth in paragraph (c)
of this subdivision.
(c) With respect to any leased premises for which there is no record
of security deposit pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph
* * *