Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
other time as the county superintendent may prescribe; and may cause to
be constructed and repaired any public roads, walks, places and avenues
on any sand beach separated by more than two miles of water from the
main body of his town, or on any island or part of an island in his
town, although such roads, walks, places and avenues are narrower than
the width of highways required by statute. Within the meaning of this
section, or of any provision of this chapter referring to a renewal of a
board walk on a highway less than two rods in width, the term "renewal"
shall include a walk built of other material to replace such board walk.
3. Divide the town into as many sections as may be necessary for the
proper maintenance and repair of the town highways therein, and the
opening of town highways obstructed by snow.
4. Within the limits of appropriations employ such persons as may be
necessary for the maintenance and repair of town highways and bridges,
and the removal of obstructions caused by snow, subject to the approval
of the town board, and provide for the supervision of such persons.
5. Construct and keep in repair sluices and culverts and cause the
waterways, bridges and culverts to be kept open.
6. Cause loose stones lying in the beaten track of every town highway
within his town to be removed at least three times each year between the
first day of April and the first day of December. Stones so removed
shall be conveyed to some place from which they shall not work back, or
be brought back into the track by road machines or other implements used
in repairing such highways.
7. Cause briers, brush and noxious weeds growing within the bounds of
town highways to be cut and removed between July fifteenth and August
fifteenth, and as many other times as he may deem necessary, in each
year.
8. Cause such town highways as shall have been laid out, but not
sufficiently described, and such as shall have been used for twenty
years, but not recorded, to be ascertained, described and entered on
record in the town clerk's office.
10. Attend public meetings called by the department of transportation,
held within the county, after receiving notice thereof from the county
superintendent, and his expenses necessarily incurred thereby shall be a
town charge.
11. Cause the monuments erected, or to be erected, as the boundaries
of town highways, to be kept up and renewed so that the extent of such
highway boundaries may be publicly known, and erect and establish such
new monuments as may be required by the county superintendent.
12. As often as the department of transportation shall direct, the
town superintendent shall measure all town highways of his town. Such
measurements shall be made either by use of a cyclometer or otherwise as
the department of transportation shall direct. He shall ascertain, and
* * *