Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 140
General powers and duties of town superintendent
Highway (HAY) CHAPTER 25, ARTICLE 7
§ 140. General powers and duties of town superintendent. The town
superintendent shall, subject to the rules and regulations of the
department of transportation, made and adopted as provided in this
chapter:
1. Have the care and superintendence of the town highways and bridges
and board walks or renewals thereof on highways less than two rods in
width, in the town, except as otherwise specially provided in relation
to incorporated villages, cities and other localities.
2. Cause such highways and bridges and the board walks or renewals
thereof on highways less than two rods in width to be kept in repair,
and free from obstructions caused by snow and give the necessary
directions therefor, and inspect the highways and bridges within the
town, during the months of April and October of each year, or at such
other time as the county superintendent may prescribe; and may cause to
be constructed and repaired any public roads, walks, places and avenues
on any sand beach separated by more than two miles of water from the
main body of his town, or on any island or part of an island in his
town, although such roads, walks, places and avenues are narrower than
the width of highways required by statute. Within the meaning of this
section, or of any provision of this chapter referring to a renewal of a
board walk on a highway less than two rods in width, the term "renewal"
shall include a walk built of other material to replace such board walk.
3. Divide the town into as many sections as may be necessary for the
proper maintenance and repair of the town highways therein, and the
opening of town highways obstructed by snow.
4. Within the limits of appropriations employ such persons as may be
necessary for the maintenance and repair of town highways and bridges,
and the removal of obstructions caused by snow, subject to the approval
* * *