Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
new monuments as may be required by the county superintendent.
12. As often as the department of transportation shall direct, the
town superintendent shall measure all town highways of his town. Such
measurements shall be made either by use of a cyclometer or otherwise as
the department of transportation shall direct. He shall ascertain, and
indicate in his report, the town highways which have been surfaced with
gravel, those which have been surfaced with crushed stone and those
which have been shaped and crowned. He shall report in triplicate on
forms to be prescribed and furnished by the department of
transportation, the total mileage of all town highways within his town,
specifying as above provided, and such report shall be filed with the
town clerk, the county superintendent, and the department of
transportation, respectively.
13. Bring an action in the name of the town, against any person or
corporation, to sustain the rights of the public, in and to any town
highway in the town, and to enforce the performance of any duty enjoined
upon any person or corporation in relation thereto, and to recover any
damages sustained or suffered, or expenses incurred by such town, in
consequence of any act or omission of any such person or corporation, in
violation of any law or contract in relation to such highway.
14. During the construction or improvement of a town highway, if such
highway be closed to the traveling public and another existing highway
is caused to be used in lieu of the closed highway as provided in
section one hundred and four of this chapter, provide, erect and
maintain a sufficient number of detour signs so that the temporary route
or detour shall be clearly indicated throughout its entire length, and
upon the discontinuance of said temporary route or detour, shall remove
said signs, and the cost of all thereof shall be a town charge to be
included in the money levied and collected in the town for the repair
and improvement of highways.
15. Collect all penalties prescribed by this chapter.
16. Report annually on such date as may be prescribed by the
department of transportation, prior to January first, to the county
superintendent, in relation to the town highways and bridges in his
town, containing the matter and in the form to be prescribed by the
department of transportation.
17. Perform such other duties and have such other powers as may be
imposed or conferred by law, or the rules and regulations of the
department of transportation, including the powers and duties heretofore
exercised or performed by highway commissioners.
18. Maintain all sidewalks in the town constructed by the state
adjacent to state highways and all sidewalks in the town constructed by
the county adjacent to county roads and, when authorized by the town
board, cause the removal of snow therefrom, and the cost thereof shall
be paid from the miscellaneous or other town funds.
19. Have the power to employ an engineer subject to approval of the
town board.