Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
or detour shall be clearly indicated throughout its entire length, and
upon the discontinuance of said temporary route or detour, shall remove
said signs, and the cost of all thereof shall be a town charge to be
included in the money levied and collected in the town for the repair
and improvement of highways.
15. Collect all penalties prescribed by this chapter.
16. Report annually on such date as may be prescribed by the
department of transportation, prior to January first, to the county
superintendent, in relation to the town highways and bridges in his
town, containing the matter and in the form to be prescribed by the
department of transportation.
17. Perform such other duties and have such other powers as may be
imposed or conferred by law, or the rules and regulations of the
department of transportation, including the powers and duties heretofore
exercised or performed by highway commissioners.
18. Maintain all sidewalks in the town constructed by the state
adjacent to state highways and all sidewalks in the town constructed by
the county adjacent to county roads and, when authorized by the town
board, cause the removal of snow therefrom, and the cost thereof shall
be paid from the miscellaneous or other town funds.
19. Have the power to employ an engineer subject to approval of the
town board.