Legislation
SECTION 320
Injuries to highways
Highway (HAY) CHAPTER 25, ARTICLE 11
§ 320. Injuries to highways. Whoever shall injure any highway or
bridge maintained at the public expense, by obstructing or diverting any
creek, water-course or sluice, or by dragging logs or timber on its
surface or by drawing or propelling over the same a load of such weight
as to injure or destroy the culverts or bridges along the same, or of
such weight that will destroy, break or injure the surface of any
improved state highway, county road or town highway, or by any other
act, or shall injure, deface or destroy any mile-stone or guide-post
erected on any highway, shall for every such offense forfeit treble
damages.