Legislation
SECTION 84
Leases for the extraction of minerals, oil or natural gas
Indian (IND) CHAPTER 26, ARTICLE 6
§ 84. Leases for the extraction of minerals, oil or natural gas. The
council of the Tonawanda nation, with the approval of the attorney for
the nation, may by lease give the right to explore land located upon the
Tonawanda reservation and extract minerals, oil or natural gas therefrom
by means other than those commonly known as surface, open pit, or strip
mining. No lease shall be for a term in excess of twenty years. The
council of the nation shall use the rents from any such lease for the
common benefit of the nation as determined by the council, provided
however, that any Indian residing on the Tonawanda reservation, who is
deprived of substantial use or enjoyment of his allotted land because of
mining operations conducted under any such lease, shall receive from the
proceeds of the lease fair and equitable compensation for his loss.