Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 88
Encroachment by Indians on occupied lands
Indian (IND) CHAPTER 26, ARTICLE 6
§ 88. Encroachment by Indians on occupied lands. Whenever complaint
shall be made to the peacemakers of the Tonawanda reservation, by any
Indians lawfully residing upon any cultivated lands of such reservation
which shall have been entered and described in the clerk's books of
records, that an encroachment is being made by other Indians on such
lands, they shall issue a notice to the persons against whom complaint
is made, stating the cause of complaint and requiring such persons to
appear before them at a time and place therein specified to show cause
why the complainant should not be put into full and peaceable possession
of such lands; which notice shall be immediately served upon such
persons. At the time and place mentioned in such notice the peacemakers,
on proof of the personal service of such notice on the persons against
whom complaint is made, shall hear the proofs of the parties, and shall
forthwith determine whether an encroachment has been made and the extent
thereof. If they shall determine that an encroachment has been made,
they shall issue an order to the marshal of such reservation, commanding
him to forthwith remove such encroachments and put the complainant into
full possession of such lands.