Legislation
SECTION 107
Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 1
§ 107. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter. (a) In
this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
included under the definition of foreign insurer.
(6) "American institution" means an institution created or existing
under the laws of the United States of America or of any state, district
or territory thereof.
(7) "Articles of association", when used in reference to an
unincorporated association, means the basic instrument prescribing the
powers, purposes and organization of the association.
(8) "Assuming insurer" means an insurer which, under a contract of
reinsurance, incurs to another insurer, called the ceding insurer, an
obligation the performance of which is contingent upon the ceding
insurer's incurring liability or loss under its contract or contracts of
insurance, guaranty or suretyship made with third persons.
(9) "At last year-end" means the end of the next preceding calendar
year.
(10) "Authorized insurer" means an insurer authorized as such to do an
insurance business in this state in compliance with this chapter, by
reason of a license so to do issued and in force pursuant to the laws of
this state or of a corporate charter granted and in force pursuant to
the laws of this state, but not including any insurer herein exempted
from compliance with the requirement that it obtain a license to do
business.
(11) "Board of directors" means the body having power and
responsibility for management and control of a corporation and the
advisory committee or similar body having such power in reference to a
reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriters.
(12) "Capital", when used in reference to a stock insurance company,
means the aggregate par value of all classes of shares of capital stock
issued and outstanding.
(13) "Ceding insurer" means the insurer to which an assuming insurer
is obligated.
(14) "Charter" means the basic instrument, by whatever name called,
prescribing the powers, purposes and organization of a corporation.
(15) "Company" means a corporation.
(16) "Control". Except for the purposes of article fifteen of this
chapter, "control", including the terms "controlling", "controlled by"
and "under common control with", means the possession, direct or
indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of an institution, whether through the ownership
of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.
(17) "Department" means the department of financial services of this
state.
(18) "Deputy" means a deputy superintendent of financial services of
this state.
(19) "Domestic insurer" means any authorized insurer incorporated or
organized under any law of this state.
(20) "Firm" means a partnership, limited or unlimited, general or
special.
(21) "Foreign insurer" means any insurer incorporated or organized
under the laws of any state, as herein defined, other than this state.
(22) "Fraternal benefit society" has the meaning ascribed to it by
subsection (a) of section four thousand five hundred one of this
chapter.
(23) "Independent insurance agent" has the meaning ascribed to it by
section two thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(24) "Institution" means a corporation, a joint-stock company, an
association, a trust, a business partnership, a business joint venture
or any similar entity.
(25) "Insurance agent" has the meaning ascribed to it by section two
thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(26) "Insurance broker" has the meaning ascribed to it by section two
thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(27) "Insurance contract" has the meaning ascribed to it by section
one thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(28) "Life insurance company" means any corporation having power to do
either one or both of the kinds of insurance business specified in
paragraphs one and two of subsection (a) of section one thousand one
hundred thirteen of this chapter.
(29) "Lloyds underwriters" means any aggregation of individuals, who
under a common name engage in the business of insurance for profit
through an attorney-in-fact having authority to obligate the
underwriters severally, within such limits as may be lawfully specified
in the power of attorney, on contracts of insurance made or issued by
such attorney-in-fact, in the name of such aggregation of individuals,
to and with any person or persons insured.
(30) "Minimum surplus" means the minimum amount by which the admitted
assets of an insurer without capital stock must exceed its liabilities
in order to be permitted to do business in this state.
(31) "Minor" or "infant" means a person who has not attained the age
of eighteen years.
(32) "Mortgage" includes a deed of trust.
(33) "Obligations" includes bonds, debentures, notes and other
evidences of indebtedness (whether or not liability for payment extends
beyond the security therefor) as well as participation interests in any
of the foregoing.
(34) "Officer" means any person charged with active management and
control, in an executive capacity, of the affairs of a corporation,
including the president, vice-president, secretary, assistant secretary,
* * *