Legislation
SECTION 107
Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 1
§ 107. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter. (a) In
this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
insurance business in this state in compliance with this chapter, by
reason of a license so to do issued and in force pursuant to the laws of
this state or of a corporate charter granted and in force pursuant to
the laws of this state, but not including any insurer herein exempted
from compliance with the requirement that it obtain a license to do
business.
(11) "Board of directors" means the body having power and
responsibility for management and control of a corporation and the
advisory committee or similar body having such power in reference to a
reciprocal insurer or Lloyds underwriters.
(12) "Capital", when used in reference to a stock insurance company,
means the aggregate par value of all classes of shares of capital stock
issued and outstanding.
(13) "Ceding insurer" means the insurer to which an assuming insurer
is obligated.
(14) "Charter" means the basic instrument, by whatever name called,
prescribing the powers, purposes and organization of a corporation.
(15) "Company" means a corporation.
(16) "Control". Except for the purposes of article fifteen of this
chapter, "control", including the terms "controlling", "controlled by"
and "under common control with", means the possession, direct or
indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of an institution, whether through the ownership
of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.
(17) "Department" means the department of financial services of this
state.
(18) "Deputy" means a deputy superintendent of financial services of
this state.
(19) "Domestic insurer" means any authorized insurer incorporated or
organized under any law of this state.
(20) "Firm" means a partnership, limited or unlimited, general or
special.
(21) "Foreign insurer" means any insurer incorporated or organized
under the laws of any state, as herein defined, other than this state.
(22) "Fraternal benefit society" has the meaning ascribed to it by
* * *
holding of voting securities is five percent or less; and
(D) in determining control, voting securities held in separate
accounts of an institution or retirement system shall be deemed to be
owned by the institution or retirement system, but voting securities in
an investment advisory account that are not owned by an institution but
are held in an account as to which the institution is an investment
adviser shall not be deemed to be controlled or held by such
institution.
(41) "Superintendent" means the superintendent of financial services
of this state.
(42) "Surplus to policyholders" means the excess of total admitted
assets over the liabilities of an insurer, which is the sum of all
capital and surplus accounts minus any impairment thereof.
(43) "United States". Except for the purposes of article fourteen of
this chapter, when used to signify place, means only the states of the
United States, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the District of
Columbia.
(44) "United States branch" means, as the context may require, the
business unit through which business is transacted within the United
States by an alien insurer, or the assets and liabilities of such
insurer within the United States pertaining to such business or the
management powers pertaining to such business and to such assets and
liabilities or any combination of these three.
(45) "Voting securities" means securities of any class or any
ownership interest having voting power for the election of directors,
trustees or management of an institution, other than securities having
such power only by reason of the happening of a contingency.
(46) "Doing an insurance business" has the meaning ascribed to it by
section one thousand one hundred one of this chapter.
(47) "Commercial risk insurance" means insurance not subject to
section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this chapter issued
or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located in this state,
insuring any of the following contingencies:
(A) loss of or damage to real property;
(B) loss of or damage to personal property;
(C) losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation or
use of a motor vehicle;
(D) liabilities of persons acting as officers or directors; or
(E) other liabilities, including product liability, for loss of,
damage to, or injury to persons or property.
* * *