Legislation
SECTION 1213
Service of process on superintendent as attorney for unauthorized insurers
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 12
§ 1213. Service of process on superintendent as attorney for
unauthorized insurers. (a) The purpose of this section is to subject
certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in
suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain
insurance contracts. The legislature declares that it is a subject of
concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance
issued or delivered in this state by insurers while not authorized to do
business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often
insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of
asserting legal rights under such policies. In furtherance of such state
interest, the legislature herein provides a method of substituted
service of process upon such insurers and declares that in so doing it
exercises its power to protect its residents and to define, for the
purpose of this section, what constitutes doing business in this state,
and also exercises powers and privileges available to the state by
virtue of public law number fifteen, seventy-ninth congress of the
United States, chapter twenty, first session, senate number three
hundred forty, as amended, (15 U.S.C. § 1011) which declares that the
business of insurance and every person engaged therein shall be subject
to the laws of the several states.
(b) (1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or
otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:
(A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of
this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,
(B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,
(C) the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other
considerations for such contracts, or
(D) any other transaction of business,
is equivalent to and constitutes its appointment of the superintendent,
and his successors in office, to be its true and lawful attorney upon
whom may be served all lawful process in any proceeding instituted by or
on behalf of an insured or beneficiary arising out of any such contract
of insurance, and shall signify its agreement that such service of
process is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of
process in this state upon such insurer.
(2) Such service of process upon any such insurer in any such
proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state may be
made by serving the superintendent, any deputy superintendent or any
salaried employee of the department whom the superintendent designates
for such purpose with two copies thereof and the payment to him or her
of a fee of forty dollars. The superintendent shall forward a copy of
such process by registered or certified mail to the defendant at its
last known principal place of business, as designated by the issuer of
such process, and shall keep a record of all process so served upon him
or her. Such service of process under this paragraph is sufficient,
provided notice of such service and a copy of the process are sent
within ten days thereafter by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the
defendant at its last known principal place of business by registered or
certified mail with return receipt requested. The plaintiff shall file
with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, or with the
judge or justice of such court if there be no clerk, an affidavit of
compliance herewith, a copy of the process, and either a return receipt
purporting to be signed by the defendant or a person qualified to
receive its registered or certified mail in accordance with the rules
and customs of the post office department, or, if acceptance was refused
by the defendant or its agent, the original envelope bearing a notation
by the postal authorities that receipt was refused. Service of process
so made shall be deemed made within the territorial jurisdiction of any
court in this state.
(3) Service of process in any such proceeding shall in addition to the
manner provided in paragraph two of this subsection be valid if served
upon any person within this state who, in this state on behalf of such
insurer, is:
(A) soliciting insurance;
(B) making, issuing or delivering any contract of insurance; or
(C) collecting or receiving any premium, membership fee, assessment or
other consideration for insurance;
provided notice of such service and a copy of such process are sent
within ten days thereafter, by or on behalf of the plaintiff to the
defendant at the last known principal place of business of the
defendant, by registered mail with return receipt requested. The
plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is
pending, or with the judge or justice of such court in case there be no
clerk, an affidavit of compliance herewith, a copy of the process, and
either a return receipt purporting to be signed by the defendant or a
person qualified to receive its registered mail in accordance with the
rules and customs of the post office department; or, if acceptance was
refused by the defendant or its agent the original envelope bearing a
notation by the postal authorities that receipt was refused.
(4) The papers referred to in paragraphs two and three of this
subsection shall be filed within thirty days after the return receipt or
other official proof of delivery, or the original envelope bearing a
notation of refusal, is received by the plaintiff. Service of process
shall be complete when such process and the accompanying papers are
filed pursuant to this section.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or abridge the right
to serve any process, notice or demand upon any insurer in any other
manner permitted by law.
(c) (1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any
pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
* * *