Legislation
SECTION 1213
Service of process on superintendent as attorney for unauthorized insurers
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 12
§ 1213. Service of process on superintendent as attorney for
unauthorized insurers. (a) The purpose of this section is to subject
* * *
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or abridge the right
to serve any process, notice or demand upon any insurer in any other
manner permitted by law.
(c) (1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien insurer files any
pleading in any proceeding against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is
pending, cash or securities or file with such clerk a bond with good and
sufficient sureties, to be approved by the court, in an amount to be
fixed by the court sufficient to secure payment of any final judgment
which may be rendered in the proceeding, but the court may in its
discretion make an order dispensing with such deposit or bond if the
superintendent certifies to it that such insurer maintains within this
state funds or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient and available
to satisfy any final judgment which may be entered in the proceeding, or
(B) procure a license to do an insurance business in this state.
(2) The court in any proceeding wherein service is made pursuant to
paragraph two or three of subsection (b) of this section may, in its
discretion, order such postponement as may be necessary to afford the
defendant reasonable opportunity to comply with the provisions of
paragraph one of this subsection and to defend such proceeding.
(3) Nothing in paragraph one of this subsection is to be construed to
prevent an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer from filing a motion to
set aside service made in the manner provided in paragraph two or three
* * *