Legislation
SECTION 2103
Insurance agents; licensing
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2103. Insurance agents; licensing. (a) The superintendent may issue
a license to any person, firm or corporation who or which has complied
* * *
within ninety days of the date of cancellation of the applicant's
previous license and if the prior state issues a certification that, at
the time of cancellation, the applicant was in good standing in that
state or the state's producer database records, maintained by the
National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliates or
subsidiaries, indicate that the producer is or was licensed in good
standing for the line of authority requested. An individual or entity
licensed in another state who moves to this state shall make an
application within ninety days of establishing legal residence to become
a resident licensee. No prelicensing education or examination shall be
required of that person to obtain any line of authority previously held
in the prior state except where the superintendent determines otherwise
by regulation.
(h) The superintendent may refuse to issue any insurance agent's
license if, in his judgment, the proposed licensee or any sub-licensee
is not trustworthy and competent to act as such agent, or has given
cause for the revocation or suspension of such a license, or has failed
to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.
(i) (1) The superintendent may require from every applicant and from
every proposed sub-licensee, before or after issuing any such license, a
statement subscribed and affirmed as true by the applicant under the
penalties of perjury as to the ownership of any interest in an applicant
firm, association or corporation and as to facts indicating whether any
applicant has been by reason of an existing license, if any, or will be
by reason of the license applied for, receiving any benefit or advantage
in violation of section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this
chapter, and also as to such facts as he may deem pertinent to the
requirements of this subsection. The superintendent may refuse to issue,
suspend or revoke a license, as the case may be, to or of any applicant
if he finds that such applicant has been or will be, as aforesaid,
receiving any benefit or advantage in violation of section two thousand
three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, or if he finds that more than
ten percent of the aggregate net commissions, received during the twelve
month period immediately preceding, if any, or to be received during the
ensuing twelve months, by the applicant, resulted or will result from
insurance on the property and risks:
(A) of the spouse of an individual applicant; and of any corporation
of which such individual applicant or his or her spouse or both own more
than fifty percent of the shares; and of any affiliated or subsidiary
corporations of such corporation; and of the members of any firm or
association and their spouses, of which firm or association the
individual applicant or his or her spouse is a member;
(B) of the members of an applicant firm or association and their
respective spouses, and of the owners of any interest in such firm or
association and their respective spouses, and of any corporation of
which such firm or association or the members or owners and their
respective spouses, either individually or in the aggregate, own more
than fifty percent of the shares, and of any affiliated or subsidiary
corporations of such corporation, and of any other firm and the members
thereof and their respective spouses, of which other firm a member or
members of the applicant firm or association and their respective
spouses are members or owners; and
(C) of the shareholders of an applicant corporation and their
respective spouses, and of any affiliated and subsidiary corporations of
such applicant corporation, and of any subsidiary and affiliated
corporations of a corporation owning any interest in such applicant
corporation, and of any firm or association and the members thereof and
their respective spouses which either individually or collectively own
more than fifty percent of the shares of the applicant corporation, and
of any corporation of which such firm or association and its members and
their respective spouses, either individually or in the aggregate, own
more than fifty percent of the shares, and of any affiliated or
subsidiary corporation of such corporation.
(2) Nothing herein disqualifies any applicant by reason of acts done
or facts existing at a time when the same did not, under the law then in
force, constitute or contribute to constituting such a disqualification.
(3) The word "applicant" in this subsection, includes a licensee or
sub-licensee.
(j) (1) Any license currently in force issued to an insurance agent of
any insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance
organization pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be deemed
terminated as of June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-five. Any
license currently in force issued to an insurance agent of any insurer
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section without an expiration date
shall be deemed terminated as of June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
eighty-six.
(2) Every license issued to a business entity pursuant to subsection
(a) of this section shall expire on June thirtieth of odd numbered
years. Every license issued to a business entity pursuant to subsection
(b) of this section shall expire on June thirtieth of odd numbered
years. On and after January first, two thousand seven, every license
issued pursuant to this section to an individual, and every license in
effect prior to January first, two thousand seven that was issued
pursuant to this section to an individual, who was born in an odd
numbered year, shall expire on the individual's birthday in each odd
numbered year. On and after January first, two thousand seven, every
license issued pursuant to this section to an individual, and every
* * *