Legislation
SECTION 2103
Insurance agents; licensing
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2103. Insurance agents; licensing. (a) The superintendent may issue
a license to any person, firm or corporation who or which has complied
* * *
on behalf of any insurer, fraternal benefit society or health
maintenance organization, which is authorized to do such kind or kinds
of insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state.
(b) The superintendent may issue a license to any person, firm,
association or corporation who or which has complied with the
requirements of this chapter, authorizing the licensee to act as agent
of any authorized insurer, other than an insurer specified in subsection
(b) of section two thousand one hundred fifteen of this article, with
respect to the lines of authority for accident and health or sickness,
property, casualty, personal lines or any other line of authority
granted other than life, and variable life and variable annuity
products, which such insurer is authorized to do in this state.
(c) Any such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize
only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act
individually as agents thereunder, and any such license issued to a
corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof,
named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents
thereunder. Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to
such a license shall be authorized so to act only in the name of the
licensee.
(d) Every individual applicant for a license under this section and
every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age or over at
the time of the issuance of such license.
(e) Before any original insurance agent's license is issued there
shall be on file in the office of the superintendent an application by
the prospective licensee in such form or forms and supplements, and
containing information the superintendent prescribes and for each
business entity, the sub-licensee or sub-licensees named in the
application shall be designated responsible for the business entity's
compliance with the insurance laws, rules and regulations of this state.
(f) (1) The superintendent shall, in order to determine the competency
of every individual applicant and of every proposed sub-licensee to have
the kind of license applied for, require such individual to submit to a
personal written examination and to pass the same to the satisfaction of
the superintendent. Such examination shall be held at such times and
places as the superintendent shall from time to time determine. Every
individual applying to take any written examination shall, at the time
of applying therefor, pay to the superintendent, or, at the discretion
of the superintendent, directly to any organization that is under
contract to provide examination services, an examination fee of an
amount which is the actual documented administrative cost of conducting
said qualifying examination as certified by the superintendent from time
to time. An examination fee represents an administrative expense and is
* * *