Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-04-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2108
Adjusters; licensing and duties
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2108. Adjusters; licensing and duties. (a) (1) Adjusters shall be
licensed as independent adjusters or as public adjusters.
(2) The superintendent may prescribe the types of independent
adjusters' licenses according to the kind or kinds of insurance claims
which the licensee is to be authorized to investigate and adjust.
(3) No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as
an independent adjuster, and no adjuster shall act on behalf of an
insured unless licensed as a public adjuster.
(4) No insurer, agent or other representative of an insurer shall pay
any fees or other compensation to any person, firm, association or
corporation for acting as an independent adjuster except to a licensed
independent adjuster or to a person excepted from the licensing
requirement pursuant to subsection (g) of section two thousand one
hundred one of this article.
(b) The holder of a license under this section may act as an adjuster
without any other or additional license.
(c) (1) The superintendent may issue an independent adjuster's license
or a public adjuster's license to any person, firm, association or
corporation, hereinafter designated as licensee, who, or which, is
trustworthy and competent to act as an adjuster in such manner as to
safeguard the interests of the people of this state and who, or which,
has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.
(2) A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only
the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to
a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual
members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in
the license issued to a firm, association or corporation must be
qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public
adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must
be paid at the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each such
sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an
independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, only
on behalf of the licensee.
(3) Every individual applicant for a license under this section and
every proposed sub-licensee shall be eighteen years of age or over at
the time of the issuance of such license.
(d) (1) Before any such license or any renewal thereof shall be issued
by the superintendent there shall be filed in his office a written
application therefor. Such application shall be in the form or forms and
supplements and contain information the superintendent prescribes.
(2) Each person or individual signing such application shall, with
such application, submit to the superintendent fingerprints of his two
* * *