Legislation
SECTION 3203
Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 32
§ 3203. Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to
contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers.
(a) All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein,
delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in
substance the following provisions, or provisions which the
superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:
(1) that, for policies in which the amount and frequency of premiums
may vary, after payment of the first premium, the policyholder is
entitled to a sixty-one day grace period, beginning on the day when the
insurer determines that the policy's net cash surrender value is
insufficient to pay the total charges necessary to keep the policy in
force for one month from that day, within which to pay sufficient
premium to keep the policy in force for three months from the date the
insufficiency was determined. For all other policies, after payment of
the first premium, the policyholder is entitled to a thirty-one day
grace period or of one month following any subsequent premium due date
within which to make payment of the premium then due. During such grace
period, the policy shall continue in full force;
(2) that if the death of the insured occurs within the grace period
provided in the policy, the insurer may deduct from the policy proceeds
the portion of any unpaid premium applicable to the period ending with
the last day of the policy month in which such death occurred, and if
the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium
has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of
any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy
month in which such death occurred, provided such premium was not waived
under any policy provision for waiver of premiums benefit. This
paragraph shall not apply to single premium or paid-up policies;
(3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during
* * *
(2) The superintendent may, by regulation, prescribe reasonable
conditions relating to the use of provisions permitted by paragraph one
hereof. The provisions of subsection (b) hereof shall apply to any
policy containing any provision permitted by this subsection.
(3) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "armed forces" means the military, naval, or air forces of any
country, international organization, or combination of countries;
(B) "attached civilian unit" means a civilian non-combatant unit
serving with any armed forces;
(C) "home area" means the fifty states of the United States, the
District of Columbia, and Canada;
(D) "war" includes any war declared or undeclared, and armed
aggression resisted by any armed forces;
(E) "act of war" means any act peculiar to military, naval, or air
operations in time of war; and
(F) "special hazards incident to service", includes those hazards
resulting in the insured's death being presumed by reason of being
missing, in action, or otherwise, or the insured's death from disease or
injury, accidental or otherwise, to which a person serving in, or with,
any armed forces or attached civilian units is exposed in the line of
duty.
(4) In permitting war exclusions, it is the legislative intent that
such exclusions are not to be construed or interpreted as exclusions
because of the status of the insured as a member of any armed forces or
attached civilian units, or because of the presence of the insured as a
civilian in a combat area or area adjacent thereto. Such permissible
exclusions shall be construed and interpreted according to the fair
import of their terms so as not to exclude deaths due to diseases or
accidents which are common to the civilian population and are not
attributable to special hazards to which a person serving in such forces
or units is exposed in the line of duty.
(5) Any such war exclusion shall terminate six months after the end of
the war in which the insured was engaged or the war which the insured
* * *