Legislation
SECTION 3203
Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 32
§ 3203. Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to
contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers.
(a) All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein,
delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in
substance the following provisions, or provisions which the
superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:
(1) that, for policies in which the amount and frequency of premiums
may vary, after payment of the first premium, the policyholder is
entitled to a sixty-one day grace period, beginning on the day when the
insurer determines that the policy's net cash surrender value is
insufficient to pay the total charges necessary to keep the policy in
force for one month from that day, within which to pay sufficient
premium to keep the policy in force for three months from the date the
insufficiency was determined. For all other policies, after payment of
the first premium, the policyholder is entitled to a thirty-one day
grace period or of one month following any subsequent premium due date
within which to make payment of the premium then due. During such grace
period, the policy shall continue in full force;
(2) that if the death of the insured occurs within the grace period
provided in the policy, the insurer may deduct from the policy proceeds
the portion of any unpaid premium applicable to the period ending with
the last day of the policy month in which such death occurred, and if
the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium
has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of
any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy
month in which such death occurred, provided such premium was not waived
under any policy provision for waiver of premiums benefit. This
paragraph shall not apply to single premium or paid-up policies;
(3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during
* * *