Legislation
SECTION 3203
Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 32
§ 3203. Individual life insurance policies; standard provisions as to
contractual rights and responsibilities of policyholders and insurers.
(a) All life insurance policies, except as otherwise stated herein,
delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in
substance the following provisions, or provisions which the
superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:
(1) that, for policies in which the amount and frequency of premiums
may vary, after payment of the first premium, the policyholder is
entitled to a sixty-one day grace period, beginning on the day when the
insurer determines that the policy's net cash surrender value is
insufficient to pay the total charges necessary to keep the policy in
force for one month from that day, within which to pay sufficient
premium to keep the policy in force for three months from the date the
insufficiency was determined. For all other policies, after payment of
the first premium, the policyholder is entitled to a thirty-one day
grace period or of one month following any subsequent premium due date
within which to make payment of the premium then due. During such grace
period, the policy shall continue in full force;
(2) that if the death of the insured occurs within the grace period
provided in the policy, the insurer may deduct from the policy proceeds
the portion of any unpaid premium applicable to the period ending with
the last day of the policy month in which such death occurred, and if
the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium
has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of
any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy
month in which such death occurred, provided such premium was not waived
under any policy provision for waiver of premiums benefit. This
paragraph shall not apply to single premium or paid-up policies;
(3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during
the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of
issue, and that, if a policy provides that the death benefit provided by
the policy may be increased, or other policy provisions changed, upon
the application of the policyholder and the production of evidence of
insurability, the policy with respect to each such increase or change
shall be incontestable after two years from the effective date of such
increase or change, except in each case for nonpayment of premiums or
violation of policy conditions relating to service in the armed forces.
At the option of the insurer, provisions relating to benefits for total
and permanent disability and additional benefits for accidental death
may also be excepted;
(4) that the policy, together with the application therefor if a copy
of such application is attached to the policy when issued, shall
constitute the entire contract between the parties; but in the case of
* * *
frequency at which additional amounts are credited, which shall be no
less frequently than annually, except that policies that credit
additional amounts in an equity index account may do so in such account
no less frequently than every three years;
(15) that states on the policy data or policy specifications page of a
participating cash value policy that dividends are not guaranteed and
the insurer has the right to change the amount of dividend to be
credited to the policy which may result in lower dividend cash values
than were illustrated, or, if applicable, require more premiums to be
paid than were illustrated.
(16) that states on the policy data or policy specifications page of a
life insurance policy subject to subsection (b) of section four thousand
two hundred thirty-two of this chapter, to the extent applicable, that
additional amounts are not guaranteed and the insurer has the right to
change the amount of interest credited to the policy and the amount of
cost of insurance or other expense charges deducted under the policy
which may require more premium to be paid than was illustrated or the
cash values may be less than those illustrated.
(17) that states on the policy data or policy specification page the
minimum guarantee interest rate used to determine the guaranteed policy
values.
(b) (1) A life insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in
this state may exclude or restrict liability in the event of death
occurring while the insured is resident in a specified foreign country
or countries, but shall not contain any provision excluding or
restricting liability in the event of death caused in a certain
specified manner, except as a result of:
(A) conditions specified in subsection (c) hereof, subject to the
terms of such subsection;
(B) suicide within two years from the date of issue of the policy;
(C) aviation under conditions specified in the policy;
(D) hazardous occupations specified in the policy, provided death
occurs within two years from the date of issue of the policy.
(2) The superintendent may approve provisions that vary from
subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph one hereof and subsection (c)
hereof, whenever he deems such substitute provisions to be substantially
the same or more favorable to policyholders.
(3) If a death occurs that is subject to an exclusion or restriction
pursuant to this subsection or subsection (c) hereof, the insurer shall
pay the reserve on the face amount of the policy, computed according to
the mortality table and interest rate specified in the policy, together
with the reserve for any paid-up additions thereto, and any dividends
standing to the credit of the policy, less any indebtedness to the
insurer on the policy, including interest due or accrued; provided that
if the policy shall have been in force for not more than two years, the
* * *