Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3233
Stabilization of health insurance markets and premium rates
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 32
§ 3233. Stabilization of health insurance markets and premium rates.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other chapter,
on or before October first, nineteen hundred ninety-two the
superintendent shall promulgate regulations to assure an orderly
implementation and ongoing operation of the open enrollment and
community rating required by sections thirty-two hundred thirty-one and
forty-three hundred seventeen of this chapter, including provisions
designed to encourage insurers to remain in or enter the small group or
individual health insurance markets. The regulations shall apply to all
insurers and health maintenance organizations subject to community
rating. The regulations shall be designed to promote an insurance
marketplace where premiums do not unduly fluctuate, insurers and health
maintenance organizations are reasonably protected against unexpected
significant shifts in the number of persons insured, and other market
stability features deemed appropriate by the superintendent. Such
regulations shall not require any insurer or health maintenance
organization subject to this section, or any subsidiary or controlled
person of a holding company of such insurer or health maintenance
organization, to enter, continue to conduct, or withdraw from any line
of business as a condition of entering, continuing in, or withdrawing
from any other line of business.
(b) Prior to adopting such regulations the superintendent shall
convene a technical advisory committee to provide advice and
recommendations to the superintendent on issues including, but not
limited to, voluntary reinsurance, pooling, risk sharing, the moderation
of initial community rates as compared to prior rates, or premium
stabilization methods. The technical advisory committee shall be
comprised of nine members, one of whom shall be the superintendent or
his or her designee. The superintendent or his or her designee shall
chair the committee and shall appoint two other members to the
committee. The temporary president of the senate and the speaker of the
assembly shall each appoint three members to the committee. The
appointees shall be representatives of commercial health insurers,
not-for-profit health insurers, health maintenance organizations and
purchasers of insurance and shall be named no later than July fifteenth,
nineteen hundred ninety-two. In addition, the superintendent may obtain
the services of an actuary with experience relating to premium rates and
market stabilization for small group health insurance.
(c) (1) Such regulations shall include reinsurance or a pooling
process involving insurer contributions to, or receipts from, a fund
* * *