Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-07-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4224
Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 42
§ 4224. Life, accident and health insurance; discrimination and
rebating; prohibited inducements and interdependent sales. (a) No life
insurance company doing business in this state and no savings and
insurance bank shall:
(1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of
the same class and of equal expectation of life, in the amount or
payment or return of premiums, or rates charged for policies of life
insurance or annuity contracts, or in the dividends or other benefits
payable thereon, or in any of the terms and conditions thereof;
(2) refuse to insure, refuse to continue to insure or limit the
amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge
a different rate for the same coverage solely because of the physical or
mental disability, impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of
the insured or potential insured, except where the refusal, limitation
or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on
sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably
anticipated experience, in which case the insurer, subject to the
limitations contained in section twenty-six hundred eleven of this
chapter, shall notify the insured or potential insured of the right to
receive, or to designate a medical professional to receive, the specific
reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential;
(3) refuse to insure, refuse to continue to insure or limit the
amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge
a different rate for the same coverage solely because the insured or
potential insured was prescribed pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP)
medication for the prevention of HIV infection;
(4) knowingly permit, and no agent thereof and no licensed insurance
broker shall offer to make or make, any policy of life insurance or
annuity contract or agreement as to such policy or contract other than
as plainly expressed in the policy or contract.
(b) No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health
insurance, as specified in paragraph three of subsection (a) of section
one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, and no officer or
agent of such insurer and no licensed insurance broker, and no employee
or other representative of such insurer, agent or broker shall:
(1) make or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of
the same class in the amount of premiums, policy fees, or rates charged
for any policy of accident and health insurance, or in the benefits
payable thereon, or in any of the terms or conditions of such policies,
or in any other manner whatsoever;
* * *