Legislation
SECTION 4308
Supervision of superintendent
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 43
§ 4308. Supervision of superintendent. (a) No corporation subject to
the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and
* * *
rating formula for non-community rated contracts shall also be subject
to the approval of the superintendent provided, however, such
adjustments shall not be subject to the requirements of subsection (c)
of this section. Any premium or formula approved by the superintendent
shall make provision for such increase as may be necessary to meet the
requirements of a plan approved by the superintendent in the manner
prescribed in section four thousand three hundred ten of this article
for restoration of the statutory reserve fund required by such section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the superintendent, as part
of the rate increase approval process, may defer, reduce or reject a
rate increase if, in the judgment of the superintendent, the salary
increases for senior level management executives employed at
corporations subject to the provisions of this article are excessive or
unwarranted given the financial condition or overall performance of such
corporation. The superintendent is authorized to promulgate rules and
regulations which the superintendent deems necessary to carry out such
deferral, reduction or rejection.
(c) (1) An increase or decrease in premiums with respect to community
rated contracts shall not be approved by the superintendent unless it is
in compliance with the provisions of this subsection as well as other
applicable provisions of law.
(2) A corporation desiring to increase or decrease premiums for any
contract subject to this subsection shall submit a rate filing or
application to the superintendent. A corporation shall send written
notice of the proposed rate adjustment, including the specific change
requested, to each contract holder and subscriber affected by the
adjustment on or before the date the rate filing or application is
submitted to the superintendent. The notice shall prominently include
mailing and website addresses for both the department of financial
* * *
environment that may need to be made to ensure that the corporation can
continue to be financially viable and competitive;
(vii) identifying and assessing specific transactions such as the
procurement of reinsurance, sale of real property and the sale of future
investment income to improve the financial condition of the corporation;
and
(viii) evaluating and identifying possible improvements in the
corporation's managed care strategies, operations and claims handling.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the superintendent
shall have the power to require independent management and financial
audits of corporations subject to the provisions of this article
whenever in the judgment of the superintendent, losses sustained by a
corporation jeopardize its ability to provide meaningful coverage at
affordable rates or when such audit would be necessary to protect the
interests of subscribers. The audit shall include, but not be limited
to, an investigation of the corporation's provision of benefits to
senior citizens, individual and family, and small group and small
business subscribers in relation to the needs of those subscribers. The
audit shall also include an evaluation of the efficiency of the
corporation's management, particularly with respect to lines of business
that are experiencing losses. In every case in which the superintendent
chooses to require an audit provided for in this subsection, the
superintendent shall have the authority to select the auditor. Any costs
incurred as a result of the operation of this subsection shall be
assessed on all domestic insurers in the same manner as provided for in
section two hundred six of the financial services law.
(f) The results of any audit conducted pursuant to subsections (d) and
(e) of this section shall be provided to the corporation and each member
of its board of directors. The superintendent shall have the authority
to direct the corporation in writing to implement any recommendations
resulting from the audit that the superintendent finds to be necessary
and reasonable; provided, however, that the superintendent shall first
consider any written response submitted by the corporation or the board
of directors prior to making such finding. Upon any application for a
rate adjustment by the corporation, the superintendent shall review the
corporation's compliance with the directions and recommendations made
previously by the superintendent, as a result of the most recently
completed management or financial audit and shall include such findings
in any written decision concerning such application.
(g)(1) Until September thirtieth, two thousand ten, as an alternate
procedure to the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, a
corporation subject to the provisions of this article desiring to
increase or decrease premiums for any contract subject to this section
may instead submit a rate filing or application to the superintendent
and such application or filing shall be deemed approved, provided that
(A) the anticipated incurred loss ratio for a contract form shall not be
less than eighty-two percent for individual direct payment contracts or
eighty-two percent for small group and small group remittance contracts,
* * *