Legislation
SECTION 4317
Rating of individual and small group health insurance contracts
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 43
§ 4317. Rating of individual and small group health insurance
contracts. (a) (1) No individual health insurance contract and no group
health insurance contract covering between one and fifty employees or
members of the group, or between one and one hundred employees or
members of the group for policies issued or renewed on or after January
first, two thousand sixteen exclusive of spouses and dependents,
including contracts for which the premiums are paid by a remitting agent
for a group, hereinafter referred to as a small group, providing
hospital and/or medical benefits, including Medicare supplemental
insurance, shall be issued in this state unless such contract is
community rated and, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the
underwriting of such contract involves no more than the imposition of a
pre-existing condition limitation if otherwise permitted by this
article. (2) Any individual, and dependents of such individual, and any
small group, including all employees or group members and dependents of
employees or members, applying for individual or small group health
insurance coverage including Medicare supplemental insurance, but not
including coverage issued on or after January first, two thousand
fourteen specified in subsection (l) of section four thousand three
hundred four, and section four thousand three hundred twenty-eight of
this chapter, must be accepted at all times throughout the year for any
hospital and/or medical coverage offered by the corporation to
individuals or small groups in this state. (3) Once accepted for
coverage, an individual or small group cannot be terminated by the
insurer due to claims experience. Termination of coverage for
individuals or small groups may be based only on one or more of the
reasons set forth in subsection (c) of section four thousand three
hundred four or subsection (j) of section four thousand three hundred
five of this article. (4) For the purposes of this section, "community
rated" means a rating methodology in which the premium for all persons
covered by a policy or contract form is the same, based on the
experience of the entire pool of risks of all individuals or small
groups covered by the corporation without regard to age, sex, health
status, tobacco usage or occupation excluding those individuals of small
groups covered by Medicare supplemental insurance. For medicare
supplemental insurance coverage, "community rated" means a rating
methodology in which the premiums for all persons covered by a policy or
contract form is the same based on the experience of the entire pool of
risks covered by that policy or contract form without regard to age,
sex, health status, tobacco usage or occupation.
(b) (1) The superintendent may set standard premium tiers and standard
rating relativities between tiers applicable to all contracts subject to
this section. The superintendent may also set a standard relativity
applicable to child-only contracts issued pursuant to section 1302(f) of
the affordable care act, 42 U.S.C. § 18022(f). The relativity for
child-only contracts must be actuarially justifiable using the aggregate
experience of corporations to prevent the charging of unjustified
premiums. The superintendent may adjust such premium tiers and
relativities periodically based upon the aggregate experience of
corporations issuing contract forms subject to this section. (2) A
corporation shall establish separate community rates for individuals as
opposed to small groups. (3) If a corporation is required to issue a
contract to individual proprietors pursuant to subsection (f) of this
section, such contract shall be subject to the requirements of
subsection (a) of this section.
(c) (1) The superintendent shall permit the use of separate community
rates for reasonable geographic regions, which may, in a given case,
include a single county. The regions shall be approved by the
superintendent as part of the rate filing. The superintendent shall not
require the inclusion of any specific geographic regions within the
proposed community rated regions selected by the corporation in its rate
filing so long as the corporation's proposed regions do not contain
configurations designed to avoid or segregate particular areas within a
county covered by the corporation's community rates. (2) Beginning on
January first, two thousand fourteen, for every contract subject to this
section that provides physician services, medical, major medical or
similar comprehensive-type coverage, except for Medicare supplemental
insurance, corporations shall use standardized regions established by
the superintendent.
(d) * (1) (A) This section shall also apply to a contract issued to a
group defined in subsection (c) of section four thousand two hundred
thirty-five of this chapter, including but not limited to an association
or trust of employers, if the group includes one or more member
employers or other member groups having one hundred or fewer employees
or members exclusive of spouses and dependents. For a contract issued or
renewed on or after January first, two thousand fourteen, if the group
includes one or more member small group employers eligible for coverage
subject to this section, then such member employers shall be classified
as small groups for rating purposes and the remaining members shall be
rated consistent with the rating rules applicable to such remaining
members pursuant to paragraph two of this subsection. (B) Subparagraph A
of this paragraph shall not apply to either the renewal of a contract
issued to a group or the issuance, between January first, two thousand
sixteen and December thirty-first, two thousand sixteen, of a contract,
and any renewal thereof, to a group, provided that the following three
requirements are met: (I) the group had been issued a contract that was
* * *