Legislation
SECTION 4705
Municipal cooperation agreements
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 47
§ 4705. Municipal cooperation agreements. (a) The municipal
cooperation agreement, under which the municipal cooperative health
benefit plan is established and maintained, and any amendment thereto,
shall be approved by each participating municipal corporation by
majority vote of each such corporation's governing body, and shall:
(1) specify all municipal corporations participating in the municipal
cooperative health benefit plan and describe the form or type of
municipal corporations eligible for participation;
(2) state that all participating municipal corporations agree to share
the costs of and assume the liabilities for medical, surgical and
hospital benefits provided under the municipal cooperative health
benefit plan to the covered employees (including retirees) and their
dependents of all participating municipal corporations;
(3) state that each participating municipal corporation agrees to pay
on demand such municipal corporation's share of any assessment ordered
by the governing board of the municipal cooperative health benefit plan
or by the superintendent under this article or article seventy-four of
this chapter;
(4) specify the eligibility requirements for membership in and
coverage by the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, including
reasonable geographic boundaries (if any) of such plan, provided that no
municipal cooperation agreement shall include any provision restricting
or otherwise limiting the right to participate in the plan of a
municipal corporation of the same type which provides satisfactory proof
of its financial responsibility and which is located within the
geographic region in which the municipal cooperative health benefit plan
operates;
(5) not include any provision restricting or otherwise limiting the
right of eligible employees (including retirees and dependents) of a
participating municipal corporation to enroll for coverage in the plan;
(6) designate the fiscal officer of a participating municipal
corporation to be the chief fiscal officer of the municipal cooperative
* * *
duties of such fiscal officer in connection with the plan.
(c) A municipal cooperation agreement shall include a provision:
(1) describing the composition, number and procedures under which
governing board members are chosen, provided that, for those agreements
entered into after the effective date of this article, the governing
board shall include representation by unions which are the exclusive
collective bargaining representatives of employees covered by the plan,
and that such unions shall establish and agree to the procedures by
which the member or members of the governing board which represent
unions are selected;
(2) designating one governing board member to have custody of all
reports, statements and other documents of the plan; and
(3) that the governing board shall meet at least annually at a time
and place in this state designated in accordance with the agreement.
(d) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the
governing board:
(1) shall design the plan of benefits provided by the municipal
cooperative health benefit plan and prepare the plan document and
summary plan description in accordance with section four thousand seven
hundred nine of this article;
(2) may enter into an agreement with a contract administrator or other
service provider, determined by the governing board to be qualified, to
receive, investigate, recommend, audit, approve or make payment of
claims under the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, provided
that:
(A) the charges, fees and other compensation for any contracted
services shall be clearly stated in written administrative services
contracts as required in subdivision six of section ninety-two-a of the
general municipal law;
(B) payment for contracted services shall be made only after such
services are rendered;
(C) no member of the plan's governing board or any member of such
member's immediate family shall be an owner, officer, director, partner,
* * *
administrative expenses and reserve and surplus requirements exceed
amounts held in the plan's joint funds; and
(7) shall be authorized to refund amounts in excess of reserves and
surplus required by section four thousand seven hundred six of this
article and anticipated expenses in the plan's joint funds to
participating municipal corporations, or to retain such excess amounts
or a portion thereof and apply such amounts in preparing the plan's
budget for the following year.
(e) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide for the
following to be prepared and furnished to the governing board, to
participating municipal corporations, to unions which are the exclusive
bargaining representatives of employees covered by the plan and to the
superintendent:
(1) an annual audit, and opinions thereon, by an independent certified
public accountant, of the financial condition, accounting procedures and
internal control systems of the municipal cooperative health benefit
plan;
(2) an annual report and quarterly reports describing the plan's
current financial status; and
(3) an annual independent actuarial opinion on the financial soundness
of the plan, including the actuarial soundness of contribution or
premium equivalent rates and reserves, both as paid in the current year
and projected for the next fiscal year.
(f) The municipal cooperation agreement shall specify the rights and
obligations of a municipal corporation withdrawing from a municipal
cooperative health benefit plan to any contribution (or premium
equivalent) refund or reserve fund or for any contingent assessment
liability or other obligation.
(g) Every municipal cooperation agreement shall contain a provision
stating that nothing contained in such agreement shall be construed to
waive any right a covered person possesses with respect to the
confidentiality of medical records and that such right may only be
* * *