Legislation
SECTION 5208
Notice of claim
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 52
§ 5208. Notice of claim. (a) The protection provided by the
corporation on account of motor vehicle accidents caused by financially
* * *
(i) the person has the cause of action for damages arising out of the
accident and setting forth the supporting facts,
(ii) the cause of action is against a person whose identity is
unascertainable, and
(iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
(B) The fact that the accident was not reported within twenty-four
hours after the occurrence as required by subparagraph (A) hereof shall
not prejudice the rights of the person if it is shown that it was not
reasonably possible to make such a report or that it was made as soon as
was reasonably possible.
(3) (A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death
or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring
within this state, who files with the corporation an affidavit as a
condition precedent to the right to apply for payment from the
corporation, stating that:
(i) the person has a cause of action for damages arising out of the
accident for damages and setting forth the supporting facts,
(ii) the insurers of the person alleged to be liable for the damages
have disclaimed liability or denied coverage because of some act or
omission of the person alleged to be liable including the denial of
coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in effect at the
time the cause of action arose; provided, however, that in the case of a
denial of coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in
effect at the time the cause of action arose, timely reasonable efforts
* * *
of erroneous information from the department of motor vehicles or
erroneous information from a police report with respect to
identification of a vehicle, then upon a filing within thirty-one days
of receipt of written notice of correction of the error by the
department of motor vehicles or discovery of the mistake contained in
the police report:
(1) The corporation may accept the filing of the affidavit if
accompanied by proof satisfactory to it, of the facts which caused the
delay and that it was not reasonably possible to file the affidavit
within the specified period and that the affidavit was filed as soon as
was reasonably possible.
(2) A court may upon like proof grant leave to file the affidavit
within a reasonable time after the expiration of the specified period.
In making its decision the court shall also and in particular consider,
whether the corporation acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts
constituting the claim within the time specified in paragraph one of
subsection (a) hereof or a reasonable time thereafter. The court shall
also consider all other relevant facts and circumstances, including
whether:
(A) The claimant failed to file a timely affidavit by reason of the
claimant's justifiable reliance upon settlement representations made by
a person believed to be the insurance representative of the financially
irresponsible motorist.
(B) The claimant in filing made an excusable error concerning the
identity or existence of the corporation against which the claim should
or could be filed.
(C) The delay in filing substantially prejudiced the corporation in
maintaining a defense on the merits.
(c) Application to the court for leave to file must be made within one
year from the beginning of the period for filing the affidavit,
specified in paragraph one, two, or three of subsection (a) hereof upon
affidavit showing the evidentiary facts which are relied on in support
of the proof required in subsection (b) of this section, accompanied by
a copy of the proposed affidavit. Notice of the return time together
* * *