Legislation
SECTION 5208
Notice of claim
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 52
§ 5208. Notice of claim. (a) The protection provided by the
corporation on account of motor vehicle accidents caused by financially
* * *
(2) (A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death
or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring
within this state and reported within twenty-four hours after the
occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or to
the commissioner, and who files with the corporation within ninety days
of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent to the
right to apply for payment from the corporation, an affidavit stating
that:
(i) the person has the cause of action for damages arising out of the
accident and setting forth the supporting facts,
(ii) the cause of action is against a person whose identity is
unascertainable, and
(iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
(B) The fact that the accident was not reported within twenty-four
hours after the occurrence as required by subparagraph (A) hereof shall
not prejudice the rights of the person if it is shown that it was not
reasonably possible to make such a report or that it was made as soon as
was reasonably possible.
(3) (A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death
or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring
within this state, who files with the corporation an affidavit as a
condition precedent to the right to apply for payment from the
corporation, stating that:
(i) the person has a cause of action for damages arising out of the
accident for damages and setting forth the supporting facts,
(ii) the insurers of the person alleged to be liable for the damages
have disclaimed liability or denied coverage because of some act or
omission of the person alleged to be liable including the denial of
coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in effect at the
time the cause of action arose; provided, however, that in the case of a
denial of coverage based upon the lack of a policy of insurance in
effect at the time the cause of action arose, timely reasonable efforts
had been made to ascertain insurance coverage, and
(iii) the person is making a claim for those damages.
(B) The affidavit shall be filed within one hundred eighty days of the
affiant's receipt of notice of the disclaimer or denial of coverage.
(b) If a qualified person fails to file the affidavit as provided in
paragraphs one and two of subsection (a) hereof within the specified
period, or by reason of being an infant or mentally or physically
incapacitated or deceased, is prevented from filing the affidavit as
provided in paragraph three of such subsection within the specified
period, or fails to file within one hundred eighty days, due to receipt
of erroneous information from the department of motor vehicles or
erroneous information from a police report with respect to
identification of a vehicle, then upon a filing within thirty-one days
of receipt of written notice of correction of the error by the
* * *