Legislation
SECTION 6801
Bail bond business
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 68
§ 6801. Bail bond business. (a) (1) Any person, firm or corporation in
any court having criminal jurisdiction or in any criminal action or
proceeding who shall for another deposit money or property as bail or
execute as surety any bail bond who within a period of one month prior
thereto shall have made such a deposit or given such bail in more than
two cases not arising out of the same transaction shall be deemed to be
doing a bail business and doing an insurance business as defined in
article eleven of this chapter.
(2) Except for a corporation authorized to write fidelity and surety
insurance and to do a bail business pursuant to the provisions of
article eleven of this chapter and otherwise in compliance with all
other requirements of this chapter to do such business or a charitable
bail organization holding a certificate issued by the superintendent
pursuant to section six thousand eight hundred five of this article and
otherwise in compliance with all other requirement of this chapter, no
person, firm or corporation shall engage in a bail business in this
state.
(b) (1) No person, firm or corporation shall in this state do an
insurance business or a bail business as defined in subsection (a) of
this section unless authorized by a license issued and in force as
provided under article eleven of this chapter.
(2) The superintendent may authorize a property/casualty insurance
company which is authorized to write fidelity and surety insurance to do
a bail business in accordance with the provisions of article eleven of
this chapter, but no individual shall be licensed to do such business.