Legislation
SECTION 9108
Fire insurance fee
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 91
§ 9108. Fire insurance fee. (a) Every insurance company authorized to
do business in this state shall collect, in addition to the applicable
premium charge, a fire insurance fee, separately identified and charged
to each policyholder, from each such holder of a policy issued in the
state or for delivery in the state for coverage of peril of fire,
excluding a policy for protection of household furnishings and/or
policies issued to protect one or two-family residential structures,
schools, churches and hospitals.
(b) (1) The fee is hereby imposed at the rate of one and one-quarter
per centum on the gross direct premium written on property or risks
located in this state, provided, however, no fee shall be imposed on a
policy to insure against peril of inland marine, ocean marine,
automobile, or aircraft physical damage. Such fees shall be paid
quarterly by insurance companies to the superintendent, after deducting
from such gross premiums, (i) premiums upon policies not taken and (ii)
premiums returned on cancelled policies, as follows: April fifteenth,
July fifteenth, October fifteenth, and January fifteenth to reflect the
net collections for the quarters ending March thirty-first, June
thirtieth, September thirtieth, and December thirty-first, respectively.
(2) On or before the fifteenth day of February of each year, every
insurance company required to collect the fee imposed by this section
shall file with said superintendent an annual statement in a manner the
superintendent shall prescribe, which statement shall show the aggregate
amount of gross premiums and premium deposits and assessments collected
during the immediately preceding year for insurance against loss or
injury and the several items of deduction referred to under items (i)
and (ii) of paragraph one of this subsection.
(c) In case any such company shall neglect or refuse to make and file
such statement or pay over moneys collected from the fee imposed by this
section, the provisions of section nine thousand one hundred nine of
this article shall apply.
(d) All moneys received by the superintendent shall be paid into the
code enforcement account by the tenth day of the month following receipt
of such moneys.
(e) The fees imposed by this section shall be applicable to said
policies issued or renewed on or after July first, nineteen hundred
eighty-two.