Legislation
SECTION 140-B
General jurisdiction of supreme court
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 5
§ 140-b. General jurisdiction of supreme court. The general
jurisdiction in law and equity which the supreme court possesses under
the provisions of the constitution includes all the jurisdiction which
was possessed and exercised by the supreme court of the colony of New
York at any time, and by the court of chancery in England on the fourth
day of July, seventeen hundred seventy-six, with the exceptions,
additions and limitations created and imposed by the constitution and
laws of the state. Subject to those exceptions and limitations the
supreme court of the state has all the powers and authority of each of
those courts and may exercise them in like manner.