Legislation
SECTION 168
Power of supreme court justices in Kings, Queens, Richmond, Nassau and Suffolk counties to appoint court officers
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 5
* § 168. Power of supreme court justices in Kings, Queens, Richmond,
Nassau and Suffolk counties to appoint court officers. The justices of
the supreme court for the second judicial district residing in Kings
county, or a majority of them; the justice or justices of the supreme
court residing in Richmond county, or a majority of them; the justices
of the supreme court for the eleventh judicial district residing in
Queens county, or a majority of them; the justice or justices of the
supreme court residing in Nassau county, or a majority of them; the
justice or justices of the supreme court residing in Suffolk county, or
a majority of them, may appoint, and at pleasure remove all clerks,
attendants, messengers, and court officers in the supreme court in said
counties, and fix their compensation except where such compensation is
fixed by law. In the event of there being no resident justice in the
county of Richmond, the power vested in and exercised by the resident
justice or justices of Richmond county shall then be vested in the
justices or a majority of them residing in Kings county during such
period.
* NB There are 2 § 168's