Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 177-D
Special narcotics parts; procedure
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 5-B
§ 177-d. Special narcotics parts; procedure. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law,
(i) a narcotics indictment returned in any county within such cities
may be prosecuted in the special narcotics part to which it is assigned
pursuant to section one hundred seventy-seven-b irrespective of the
county in which the part is held and in which the crime charged was
committed;
(ii) any assistant district attorney appointed pursuant to the plan
authorized by section one hundred seventy-seven-c may prosecute all
offenses cognizable by any special narcotics part irrespective of the
county in which the part is held and in which the crime charged was
committed; and
(iii) upon the application of the assistant district attorney in
charge of the special narcotics parts appointed pursuant to the plan
authorized by section one hundred seventy-seven-c, one or more grand
juries may be drawn and impaneled for a special narcotics part upon the
order of the justice assigned to such part, which grand jury may
exercise all the powers of a grand jury in the county in which it is
impaneled and may in addition exercise its powers with respect to the
alleged commission of an offense in any county wholly contained in a
city having a population of one million or more involving the sale or
possession of a narcotic drug and any other offense that could be
properly joined therewith in an indictment.