Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 190-C
Terms of county court
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 7
§ 190-c. Terms of county court. 1. The county judge must, from time
to time, appoint the times and places for holding terms of his court.
2. At least two terms, for the trial of issues of law or of fact, must
be appointed to be held in each year.
3. Each term may continue as long as the county judge deems necessary.
4. The county judge may, by a new appointment, change the day
appointed for holding a term, or appoint one or more additional terms,
or dispense with the holding of a term, without affecting any other term
or terms theretofore appointed to be held.
6. The county court is always open for the transaction of any business
for which notice is not required to be given to an adverse party, except
where it is specially prescribed by law that the business must be done
at a stated term.
7. A statute or rule conferring power upon or authorizing a proceeding
to be taken at a specified term of court, if the provision is applicable
to a county court, is to be construed as applying to any term of the
county court held pursuant to an appointment made as prescribed by law.