Legislation
SECTION 212
Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 7-A
§ 212. Functions of the chief administrator of the courts. 1. The
chief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief judge, shall
* * *
(M) all responding judges of the New York city housing court.
(iv) The report required by this paragraph shall use the following
ethnic and racial categories: American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian,
Black or African-American, Hispanic or Latino, Native Hawaiian or other
Pacific Islander, White, some other race, and more than one race, as
those categories are defined by the United States Census Bureau for
reporting purposes.
(v) The demographic data reported, disclosed, or released pursuant to
this subdivision shall also indicate the percentage of respondents who
declined to respond.
2. The chief administrator shall also:
(a) Designate the justices of the appellate terms of the supreme court
and the places where such appellate terms shall be held, in accordance
with the provisions of section eight of article six of the constitution.
(b) Promulgate rules of conduct for judges and justices of the unified
court system with the approval of the court of appeals, in accordance
with the provisions of section twenty of article six of the
constitution.
(c) Temporarily assign judges and justices of the unified court
system, in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-six of
article six of the constitution.
(d) Adopt rules and orders regulating practice in the courts as
authorized by statute with the advice and consent of the administrative
board of the courts, in accordance with the provisions of section thirty
of article six of the constitution.
(e) Prepare forms and compile data on family offenses, proceedings or
actions in all courts, including but not limited to the following
information:
(i) the offense alleged;
(ii) the relationship of the alleged offender to the petitioner or
complainant;
(iii) the court where the action or proceeding was instituted;
(iv) the disposition; and
(v) in the case of dismissal, the reasons therefor.
In executing this requirement, the chief administrator may adopt rules
requiring appropriate law enforcement or criminal justice agencies to
identify actions and proceedings involving family offenses and, with
respect to such actions and proceedings, to report, in such form and
manner as the chief administrator shall prescribe, the information
specified herein.
The chief administrator of the courts shall adopt rules to facilitate
record sharing and other communication among the supreme, criminal and
family courts, subject to applicable provisions of the domestic
relations law, criminal procedure law and the family court act
pertaining to the confidentiality, expungement and sealing of records,
where such courts exercise concurrent jurisdiction over family offense
proceedings or proceedings involving orders of protection.
(f) Have the power to prescribe forms pursuant to section 10.40 of the
criminal procedure law.
(g) Designate by rule one supreme court library within each judicial
district to serve as the repository of materials transmitted by state
agencies pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision four of section one
hundred two of the executive law.
(h) (i) Formulate, establish and maintain a plan or plans to encourage
* * *