Legislation
SECTION 212
Functions of the chief administrator of the courts
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 7-A
§ 212. Functions of the chief administrator of the courts. 1. The
chief administrator of the courts, on behalf of the chief judge, shall
supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system.
In the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator shall
have such powers and duties as may be delegated to him by the chief
judge and, in addition, the following functions, powers and duties which
shall be exercised as the chief judge may provide and in accordance with
such standards and administrative policies as may be promulgated
pursuant to section twenty-eight of article six of the constitution:
(a) Prepare the itemized estimates of the annual financial needs of
the unified court system, in accordance with section one of article
seven of the constitution. Such itemized estimates, approved by the
court of appeals and certified by the chief judge, shall be transmitted
to the governor not later than the first day of December in each year
for inclusion in the budget without revision. The chief administrator
shall forthwith transmit copies of such itemized estimates to the
chairmen of the senate finance and judiciary committees and the assembly
ways and means and judiciary committees.
(b) Establish an administrative office for the courts and appoint and
remove such deputies, assistants, counsel and employees as he may deem
necessary and fix their salaries within the appropriation made available
therefor.
(c) Establish the hours, terms and parts of court, assign judges and
justices to them, and make necessary rules therefor.
(d) Designate deputy chief administrators and administrative judges
for any or all of the courts of the unified court system, except the
appellate divisions and the court of appeals.
(e) Act as "chief executive officer" and exercise the functions,
powers and duties of a "public employer" under the provisions of article
fourteen of the civil service law.
(f) Make recommendations to the legislature and the governor for laws
and programs to improve the administration of justice and the operation
of the unified court system; and, with respect to any bill proposing law
which is likely to have a substantial and direct effect upon the unified
court system, prepare a judicial impact statement upon written request
of the chairman of the standing committee of the senate or assembly to
which the bill has been referred or upon his own initiative. The
statement shall be submitted as soon as practicable to the chairman of
the appropriate committee and contain, to the extent feasible and
relevant, the chief administrator's projections of the impact of the
proposed law on the functioning of the courts and related agencies of
the unified court system, including: (i) administration; (ii) caseload;
(iii) personnel; (iv) procedure; (v) revenues; (vi) expenses; (vii)
physical facilities; and (viii) such additional considerations as may be
requested by the committee chairman, or included by the chief
administrator.
(g) Receive and consider proposed amendments to the civil practice law
and rules and the criminal procedure law, and conduct studies and
recommend changes therein.
(h) Hold hearings and conduct investigations. The chief administrator
may issue a subpoena requiring a person to attend before him and be
examined under oath with reference to any aspect of the unified court
* * *