Legislation
SECTION 218
Audio-visual coverage of judicial proceedings
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 7-A
* § 218. Audio-visual coverage of judicial proceedings. 1.
Authorization. Notwithstanding the provisions of section fifty-two of
* * *
professional witness, a peace or police officer who acted in the course
of his or her duties and was not acting in a covert or undercover
capacity in connection with the instant court proceeding, or any
government official acting in an official capacity, shall not be deemed
to be a "nonparty witness".
(i) "Visually obscured" shall mean that the face of a participant in a
criminal trial proceeding shall either not be shown or shall be rendered
visually unrecognizable to the viewer of such proceeding by means of
special editing by the news media.
3. Requests for coverage of proceedings; administrative review.
(a) Prior to the commencement of the proceedings, any news media
interested in providing audio-visual coverage of court proceedings shall
file a request with the presiding trial judge, if assigned, or if no
assignment has been made, to the judge responsible for making such
assignment. Requests for audio-visual coverage shall be made in writing
and not less than seven days before the commencement of the judicial
proceeding, and shall refer to the individual proceeding with sufficient
identification to assist the presiding trial judge in considering the
request. Where circumstances are such that an applicant cannot
reasonably apply seven or more days before the commencement of the
proceeding, the presiding trial judge may shorten the time period for
requests.
(b) Permission for news media coverage shall be at the discretion of
the presiding trial judge. An order granting or denying a request for
audio-visual coverage of a proceeding shall be in writing and shall be
included in the record of such proceeding. Such order shall contain any
restrictions imposed by the judge on the audio-visual coverage and shall
contain a statement advising the parties that any violation of the order
is punishable by contempt pursuant to article nineteen of this chapter.
Such order for initial access shall be subject only to review by the
appropriate administrative judge; there shall be no further judicial
review of such order or determination during the pendency of such
proceeding before such trial judge. No order allowing audio-visual
coverage of a proceeding shall be sealed.
(c) Subject to the provisions of subdivision seven of this section,
upon a request for audio-visual coverage of court proceedings, the
presiding trial judge shall, at a minimum, take into account the
following factors: (i) the type of case involved; (ii) whether such
coverage would cause harm to any participant in the case or otherwise
interfere with the fair administration of justice, the advancement of a
fair trial or the rights of the parties; (iii) whether any order
directing the exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom prior to their
testimony could be rendered substantially ineffective by allowing
audio-visual coverage that could be viewed by such witnesses to the
detriment of any party; (iv) whether such coverage would interfere with
any law enforcement activity; or (v) involve lewd or scandalous matters.
(d) A request for audio-visual coverage made after the commencement of
a trial proceeding in which a jury is sitting shall not be granted
unless, (i) counsel for all parties to the proceeding consent to such
coverage, or (ii) the request is for coverage of the verdict and/or
sentencing in such proceeding.
4. Supervision of audio-visual coverage; mandatory pretrial
conference; judicial discretion.
(a) Audio-visual coverage of a court proceeding shall be subject to
the supervision of the presiding trial judge. In supervising
audio-visual coverage of court proceedings, in particular any which
involve lewd or scandalous matters, a presiding trial judge shall, where
necessary for the protection of any participant or to preserve the
welfare of a minor, prohibit all or any part of the audio-visual
coverage of such participant, minor or exhibit.
(b) A pretrial conference shall be held in each case in which
audio-visual coverage of a proceeding has been approved. At such
conference the presiding trial judge shall review, with counsel and the
news media who will participate in the audio-visual coverage, the
restrictions to be imposed. Counsel shall convey to the court any
concerns of prospective witnesses with respect to audio-visual coverage.
(c) There shall be no limitation on the exercise of discretion under
* * *