Legislation
SECTION 299
Stenographers must furnish gratuitously copies of proceedings to judges
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 9
§ 299. Stenographers must furnish gratuitously copies of proceedings
to judges. Each stenographer, specified in this chapter or the civil
practice act, surrogate's court act, court of claims act or New York
city civil court act, must, upon request, furnish, with all reasonable
diligence and without charge, to the judge holding a term or sitting,
which he has attended, a copy written out at length from his
stenographic notes, of the testimony and proceedings, or a part thereof,
upon a trial or hearing, at that term or sitting. But this section does
not affect a provision of law authorizing the judge to direct a party or
the parties to an action or special proceeding, or the county treasurer,
to pay the stenographer's fees for such a copy.