Legislation
SECTION 34
Apportionment of expenses related to salaries or compensation paid by the state in the first instance
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 2
§ 34. Apportionment of expenses related to salaries or compensation
paid by the state in the first instance. Whenever in this chapter
provision is made for the apportionment among counties of salaries or
compensation paid by the state in the first instance, such apportionment
shall also include expenses attributable to such salaries or
compensation, including but not limited to: contributions to the New
York state employees' retirement system, including a proportionate part
of the administrative expense thereof; the employer's share of the
premium for the coverage of the officers or employees receiving such
salaries or compensation under the health insurance plan created by
article eleven of the civil service law, and a proportionate share of
the expenses of the administration of such plan; and contributions to
the social security contribution fund; provided, however, that in the
case of any such expenses attributable to the salaries or compensation
of justices and official referees of the supreme court, there shall be
apportioned among the counties of any judicial district or judicial
department only a portion of such expenses bearing the same relation to
the total thereof as the amount of such salaries or compensation
apportioned among such counties bears to the total of the salaries or
compensation payable to such justices and official referees of the
supreme court.
The amounts of salaries, compensation and such expenses to be
apportioned among the counties of any judicial district or judicial
department shall be certified to the department of taxation and finance
by the comptroller not later than the first day of July in each year.