Legislation
SECTION 39
Unified court budget; first instance payments by state; provision for prepayment; payment by localities; transfer of non-judicial personnel
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 2
* * *
however, that such board shall not alter any such negotiating unit
comprised exclusively of such employees or that part of any other
negotiating unit comprised of such employees. The provisions of this
subdivision shall be applicable in any case in which the negotiating
unit is so defined on the effective date of this subdivision in
accordance with the provisions of either section two hundred seven or
section two hundred twelve of the civil service law, as the case may be.
Nothing herein shall preclude the merger of negotiating units of such
employees with the consent of the administrative board of the judicial
conference and the recognized or certified representatives of the
negotiating units involved.
8. (a) The administrative board of the judicial conference shall adopt
a classification structure for all non-judicial officers and employees
who become employees of the state of New York pursuant to this section
which shall provide for the classification of positions in accordance
with duties required to be performed in title in these positions and in
accordance with the responsibilities of the position and the volume of
work in the court or court-related agency in which the position exists.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the subsequent restructuring of
the classification and duties of employees in accordance with the rules
of the administrative board. The administrative board in accordance with
section two hundred nineteen of this article shall determine,
retroactive to April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, the salary
grade of each employee who becomes an employee of the state of New York
pursuant to this section; provided, however, nothing herein contained
shall be deemed to diminish: (i) the right of any employee organization
to negotiate wages or salaries pursuant to article fourteen of the civil
service law, or; (ii) the right of any employee to receive wages or
salaries pursuant to subdivision six of this section. Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, an application to the public employment
relations board seeking a designation by the board that certain persons
are managerial or confidential may be filed at any time before April
first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight, and thereafter pursuant to the
provisions of the civil service law.
(b) A nonjudicial officer or employee whose position is allocated to a
salary grade pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be
placed into that salary grade at the salary received by such officer or
employee immediately prior to said allocation or at the minimum of that
grade, whichever is higher. The salary of such officer or employee
within such salary grade, as determined by this paragraph, shall
establish the increment step into which the employee shall be placed and
shall determine the number of years of service to be credited within
such salary grade as of April first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, for
the purpose of computing future increments. Each employee shall
thereafter receive increment credit for each subsequent year of service
in such position up to the maximum prescribed by section two hundred
nineteen of this article.
9. (a) On and after the effective date of this paragraph all justices,
judges and nonjudicial officers and employees of the courts and
court-related agencies of the unified court system set forth in
subdivision one who become employees of the state pursuant to
subdivision six of this section shall thereupon become members of the
* * *