Legislation
SECTION 39
Unified court budget; first instance payments by state; provision for prepayment; payment by localities; transfer of non-judicial personnel
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 2
* * *
general municipal law for matters handled by the criminal court of the
city of New York, the district courts and city courts.
(g) The amounts to be deducted from the local assistance fund and to
be paid by political subdivisions to the state of New York, and the fees
to be paid to the state commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant to
paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (e) of subdivision two of this section are
hereby made available for the reimbursement of expenditures made by the
judiciary in the first instance from state purposes appropriations
authorized by subdivision one of this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the comptroller is hereby
authorized to repay from such amounts and such fees the expenditures
made by the judiciary in the first instance from state purposes
appropriations authorized by subdivision one of this section.
3. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all goods, services
and facilities presently furnished and paid for by any political
subdivision to the courts and court-related agencies affected by this
section not included in that portion of the budget of the political
subdivision used in the computation of the amounts set forth in
subdivision two of this section, shall continue to be furnished and paid
for by the political subdivision. Each political subdivision shall also
be responsible for supplying such additional facilities suitable and
sufficient for the transaction of business as may become needed after
the effective date of this subdivision. In the event that a political
subdivision during any state fiscal year ceases to provide any such
goods, services and facilities, the state administrator shall determine
the value of such goods, services and facilities and shall notify the
state comptroller of such determination. During each state fiscal year
in which a political subdivision ceases to provide such goods, services
and facilities, an amount equal to the value of such services shall be
deducted by the state comptroller from any moneys payable to such
political subdivision from the local assistance fund. All federal moneys
allocated as of March thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven by
any political subdivision for goods, services or facilities in the
courts or court-related agencies affected by this section shall continue
to be so allocated for as long as those federal moneys remain available
to that political subdivision, except that, if the federal moneys
granted to the political subdivision from which such goods, services or
facilities are provided are reduced below the amount granted as of March
thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, the political subdivision
may make a proportionate reduction in the federal moneys allocated for
such goods, services or facilities.
(b) Political subdivisions which provide security services for the
courts, the cost of which is not included in that portion of the budget
* * *
thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven, who is not entitled to
receive payment hereunder solely because of insufficient service with
the political subdivision prior to April first, nineteen hundred
seventy-seven, shall receive from the political subdivision pro rata
payments based upon such nonjudicial officer or employee's time and
service with such local subdivision provided he is otherwise entitled to
receive such payments based upon his combined service with the political
subdivision and the state pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement
negotiated with the state. Such credits shall be payable in cash if such
credits would have been so payable by the political subdivision or if
such officer or employee would otherwise have been retained on the
payroll of the political subdivision until any such credits had been
exhausted.
(e) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all justices,
judges and nonjudicial officers and employees of the courts and
court-related agencies of the unified court system who became employees
of the state of New York pursuant to this subdivision shall receive
insurance benefits as set forth in this paragraph. Such justices, judges
and nonjudicial officers or employees may elect to receive all of the
insurance benefits provided by the state to state-paid justices, judges
and nonjudicial officers and employees of the unified court system
immediately prior to the effective date hereof. If such election is not
made, such justices, judges and nonjudicial officers and employees shall
be entitled to receive the insurance benefits to which they were
entitled pursuant to any law or contract in effect immediately prior to
the effective date hereof, in which case the political subdivision from
which such justices, judges and nonjudicial officers and employees were
entitled to receive insurance benefits shall continue to provide such
insurance coverage and such justices, judges and nonjudicial officers
and employees shall be deemed employees of the political subdivisions
for purposes of receiving such insurance coverage and for the processing
of claims thereunder. The state shall reimburse each political
subdivision for the amount of premiums paid pursuant to this paragraph
or, in the case of self-insurance, for the cost of the benefit paid by
the political subdivision. Insurance benefits provided pursuant to this
paragraph shall continue in effect until altered by law, administrative
action in accordance with law, or, for those officers and employees
receiving insurance benefits pursuant to contract, by the terms of a
successor contract. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude the state
from enrolling any such justice, judge or nonjudicial officer or
employee in the state insurance plan upon his withdrawal from the
insurance plan paid for by the political subdivision pursuant to this
* * *