Legislation
SECTION 44
Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 2-A
§ 44. Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition. 1. The
commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with
respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform, or
performance of official duties of any judge, and, in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision d of section twenty-two of article six of the
constitution, may determine that a judge be admonished, censured or
removed from office for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct
in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual
intemperance and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the
administration of justice, or that a judge be retired for mental or
physical disability preventing the proper performance of his judicial
duties. A complaint shall be in writing and signed by the complainant
and, if directed by the commission, shall be verified. Upon receipt of a
complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the
complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it
determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit. If the complaint
is dismissed, the commission shall so notify the complainant. If the
commission shall have notified the judge of the complaint, the
commission shall also notify the judge of such dismissal.
2. The commission may, on its own motion, initiate an investigation of
a judge with respect to his qualifications, conduct, fitness to perform
or the performance of his official duties. Prior to initiating any such
investigation, the commission shall file as part of its record a written
complaint, signed by the administrator of the commission, which
complaint shall serve as the basis for such investigation.
3. In the course of an investigation, the commission may require the
appearance of the judge involved before it, in which event the judge
shall be notified in writing of his required appearance, either
personally, at least three days prior to such appearance, or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, at least five days prior to
such appearance. In either case a copy of the complaint shall be served
upon the judge at the time of such notification. The judge shall have
the right to be represented by counsel during any and all stages of the
investigation in which his appearance is required and to present
evidentiary data and material relevant to the complaint. A transcript
shall be made and kept with respect to all proceedings at which
testimony or statements under oath of any party or witness shall be
taken, and the transcript of the judge's testimony shall be made
available to the judge without cost. Such transcript shall be
confidential except as otherwise permitted by section forty-five of this
article.
4. If in the course of an investigation, the commission determines
that a hearing is warranted it shall direct that a formal written
complaint signed and verified by the administrator be drawn and served
upon the judge involved, either personally or by certified mail, return
* * *