Legislation
SECTION 44
Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 2-A
§ 44. Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition. 1. The
commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with
* * *
that the hearing shall be waived. In such a case, the commission shall
make its determination upon the pleadings and the agreed statement of
facts.
6. If, after a formal written complaint has been served pursuant to
subdivision four of this section, or during the course of or after a
hearing, the commission determines that no further action is necessary,
the complaint shall be dismissed and the complainant and the judge shall
be so notified in writing.
7. After a hearing, the commission may determine that a judge be
admonished, censured, removed or retired. The commission shall transmit
its written determination, together with its findings of fact and
conclusions of law and the record of the proceedings upon which its
determination is based, to the chief judge of the court of appeals who
shall cause a copy thereof to be served either personally or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, on the judge involved. Upon
completion of service, the determination of the commission, its findings
and conclusions and the record of its proceedings shall be made public
and shall be made available for public inspection at the principal
office of the commission and at the office of the clerk of the court of
appeals. The judge involved may either accept the determination of the
commission or make written request to the chief judge, within thirty
days after receipt of such determination, for a review thereof by the
court of appeals. If the commission has determined that a judge be
admonished or censured, and if the judge accepts such determination or
fails to request a review thereof by the court of appeals, the
commission shall thereupon admonish or censure him in accordance with
its findings. If the commission has determined that a judge be removed
or retired, and if the judge accepts such determination or fails to
request a review thereof by the court of appeals, the court of appeals
shall thereupon order his removal or retirement in accordance with the
findings of the commission.
8. (a) The court of appeals may suspend a judge or justice from
exercising the powers of his office while there is pending a
determination by the commission for his removal or retirement, or while
he is charged in this state with a felony by an indictment or an
information filed pursuant to section six of article one of the
constitution. The suspension shall continue upon conviction and, if the
conviction becomes final, he shall be removed from office. The
suspension shall be terminated upon reversal of the conviction and
* * *
of the conviction and dismissal of the accusatory instrument.
(c) A judge or justice who is suspended from office by the court shall
receive his judicial salary during such period of suspension, unless the
court directs otherwise. If the court has so directed and such
suspension is thereafter terminated, the court may direct that he shall
be paid his salary for such period of suspension.
(d) Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent the commission from
determining that a judge or justice be admonished, censured, removed, or
retired pursuant to subdivision seven of this section.
9. In its review of a determination of the commission, the court of
appeals shall review the commission's findings of fact and conclusions
of law on the record of the proceedings upon which the commission's
determination was based. After such review, the court may accept or
reject the determined sanction; impose a different sanction including
admonition, censure, removal or retirement for the reasons set forth in
subdivision one of this section; or impose no sanction.
10. If during the course of or after an investigation or hearing, the
commission determines that the complaint or any allegation thereof
warrants action, other than in accordance with the provisions of
subdivisions seven and eight of this section, within the powers of: (a)
a person having administrative jurisdiction over the judge involved in
the complaint or; (b) an appellate division of the supreme court; or (c)
a presiding justice of an appellate division of the supreme court; or
(d) the chief judge of the court of appeals; or (e) the governor; or (f)
an applicable district attorney's office or other prosecuting agency,
the commission shall refer such complaint or the appropriate allegations
thereof and any evidence or material related thereto to such person,
agency or court for such action as may be deemed proper or necessary.
11. The commission shall notify the complainant of its disposition of
* * *