Legislation
SECTION 44
Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 2-A
§ 44. Complaint; investigation; hearing and disposition. 1. The
commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with
* * *
prior thereto. Upon the written request of the judge, the commission
shall, at least five days prior to the hearing or any adjourned date
thereof, make available to the judge without cost copies of all
documents which the commission intends to present at such hearing and
any written statements made by witnesses who will be called to give
testimony by the commission. The commission shall, in any case, make
available to the judge at least five days prior to the hearing or any
adjourned date thereof any exculpatory evidentiary data and material
relevant to the complaint. The failure of the commission to timely
furnish any documents, statements and/or exculpatory evidentiary data
and material provided for herein shall not affect the validity of any
proceedings before the commission provided that such failure is not
substantially prejudicial to the judge. The complainant may be notified
of the hearing and unless he shall be subpoenaed as a witness by the
judge, his presence thereat shall be within the discretion of the
commission. The hearing shall not be public unless the judge involved
shall so demand in writing. At the hearing the commission may take the
testimony of witnesses and receive evidentiary data and material
relevant to the complaint. The judge shall have the right to be
represented by counsel during any and all stages of the hearing and
shall have the right to call and cross-examine witnesses and present
evidentiary data and material relevant to the complaint. A transcript
of the proceedings and of the testimony of witnesses at the hearing
shall be taken and kept with the records of the commission.
5. Subject to the approval of the commission, the administrator and
the judge may agree on a statement of facts and may stipulate in writing
that the hearing shall be waived. In such a case, the commission shall
make its determination upon the pleadings and the agreed statement of
facts.
6. If, after a formal written complaint has been served pursuant to
subdivision four of this section, or during the course of or after a
hearing, the commission determines that no further action is necessary,
the complaint shall be dismissed and the complainant and the judge shall
be so notified in writing.
7. After a hearing, the commission may determine that a judge be
admonished, censured, removed or retired. The commission shall transmit
its written determination, together with its findings of fact and
conclusions of law and the record of the proceedings upon which its
determination is based, to the chief judge of the court of appeals who
shall cause a copy thereof to be served either personally or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, on the judge involved. Upon
completion of service, the determination of the commission, its findings
and conclusions and the record of its proceedings shall be made public
and shall be made available for public inspection at the principal
office of the commission and at the office of the clerk of the court of
appeals. The judge involved may either accept the determination of the
commission or make written request to the chief judge, within thirty
days after receipt of such determination, for a review thereof by the
court of appeals. If the commission has determined that a judge be
admonished or censured, and if the judge accepts such determination or
fails to request a review thereof by the court of appeals, the
commission shall thereupon admonish or censure him in accordance with
its findings. If the commission has determined that a judge be removed
or retired, and if the judge accepts such determination or fails to
request a review thereof by the court of appeals, the court of appeals
* * *