Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 471
Attorney who is judge's partner or clerk prohibited from practicing before him or in his court
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 15
§ 471. Attorney who is judge's partner or clerk prohibited from
practicing before him or in his court. The law partner or clerk of a
judge shall not practice before him, as attorney or counsellor in any
cause, or be employed in any cause which originated before him. A law
partner of, or person connected in law business with a judge, shall not
practice or act as an attorney or counsellor, in a court, of which the
judge is, or is entitled to act as a member, or in a cause originating
in that court; except where the latter is a member of a court, ex
officio, and does not officiate or take part, as a member of that court,
in any of the proceedings therein.