Legislation
SECTION 480
Entering hospital to negotiate settlement or obtain release or statement
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 15
§ 480. Entering hospital to negotiate settlement or obtain release or
statement. It shall be unlawful for any person to enter a hospital for
the purpose of negotiating a settlement or obtaining a general release
or statement, written or oral, from any person confined in said hospital
or sanitarium as a patient, with reference to any personal injuries for
which said person is confined in said hospital or sanitarium within
fifteen days after the injuries were sustained, unless at least five
days prior to the obtaining or procuring of such general release or
statement such injured party has signified in writing his willingness
that such general release or statement be given. This section shall not
apply to a person entering a hospital for the purpose of visiting a
person therein confined, as his attorney or on behalf of his attorney.