Legislation
SECTION 493
Attorneys forbidden to defend criminal prosecutions carried on by their partners, or formerly by themselves
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 15
§ 493. Attorneys forbidden to defend criminal prosecutions carried on
by their partners, or formerly by themselves. An attorney, who directly
or indirectly advises in relation to, or aids or promotes the defense of
any action or proceeding in any court, the prosecution of which is
carried on, aided or promoted by a person as district attorney or other
public prosecutor, with whom such attorney is directly or indirectly
connected as a partner; or who, having himself prosecuted or in any
manner aided or promoted any action of proceeding in any court, as
district attorney or other public prosecutor, afterwards directly or
indirectly advises in relation to, or takes any part in, the defense
thereof, as attorney or otherwise; or who takes or receives any valuable
consideration from or on behalf of any defendant in any such action,
upon any understanding or agreement whatever, express or implied, having
relation to the defense thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor.