Legislation
SECTION 519
Right of juror to be absent from employment
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 16
§ 519. Right of juror to be absent from employment. Any person who is
summoned to serve as a juror under the provisions of this article and
who notifies his or her employer to that effect prior to the
commencement of a term of service shall not, on account of absence from
employment by reason of such jury service, be subject to discharge or
penalty. An employer may, however, withhold wages of any such employee
serving as a juror during the period of such service; provided that an
employer who employs more than ten employees shall not withhold the
first forty dollars of such juror's daily wages during the first three
days of jury service. Withholding of wages in accordance with this
section shall not be deemed a penalty. Violation of this section shall
constitute a criminal contempt of court punishable pursuant to section
seven hundred fifty of this chapter.