Legislation
SECTION 525
Trial and grand jurors; duration of service
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 16
§ 525. Trial and grand jurors; duration of service. (a) Except as
provided in subdivision (d) of this section, service of trial jurors in
courts of the unified court system shall not be more than five court
days actual attendance or for such shorter period as the commissioner of
jurors shall determine, except that such service shall continue until
the conclusion of any trial in which a juror may be engaged.
(b) Service of grand jurors in courts of the unified court system
shall be for the duration of the term for which they have been drawn,
unless sooner discharged; except that if the term of a grand jury has
been extended by written order of the court having supervision of such
grand jury, service shall continue until such grand jury has been
discharged.
(c) For the purposes of this section, actual attendance shall include
a juror's actual physical attendance wherein the court convenes or
service by means of a telephone standby system whereby a juror shall
remain available to report for jury service upon notification by means
of telephone or other electronic communication.
(d) If the commissioner of jurors, after consultation with and
concurrence of the district administrative judge or judges, or in the
counties within the city of New York the deputy chief administrative
judge, shall determine that sufficient numbers of potential jurors
cannot be provided to any term or part of court the commissioner may
extend such period of jury service for such additional period as may be
necessary.