Legislation
SECTION 775
When court may release offender
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 19
§ 775. When court may release offender. Where an offender, imprisoned
as prescribed in this article, is unable to endure the imprisonment, or
to pay the sum, or perform the act or duty, required to be paid or
performed, in order to entitle him to be released, the court, judge, or
referee may, in its or his discretion, and upon such terms as justice
requires, make an order, directing him to be discharged from the
imprisonment.
Where the commitment was made to punish a contempt of court committed
with respect to an enforcement procedure under the civil practice law
and rules, and the offender has purged himself of contempt as provided
in section seven hundred seventy-two or seven hundred seventy-three of
this article, the court out of which the execution was issued shall make
an order directing him to be discharged from the imprisonment.