Legislation
SECTION 798
Remitting fines and penalties and discharging recognizances
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 20-A
§ 798. Remitting fines and penalties and discharging recognizances.
Upon the application of a person, who has been fined by a court, or of a
person whose recognizance has become forfeited, or of his surety or of a
person who has posted cash bail, or bail by credit card or similar
device which has been forfeited, the county court of the county in which
the term of the court was held, where the fine was imposed, or the
recognizance taken, may, except as otherwise prescribed in section seven
hundred and ninety-nine; upon good cause shown, and upon such terms as
it deems just, make an order, remitting the fine, wholly or partly, or
the forfeiture of the recognizance, or part of the penalty thereof; or
it may discharge the recognizance. If a fine so remitted has been paid,
the county treasurer, or other officer, in whose hands the money
remains, must pay the same, or the part remitted, according to the
order.