Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 213
Violations of provisions of labor law; the rules, regulations or orders of the industrial commissioner and the industrial board of appeals
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 7
§ 213. Violations of provisions of labor law; the rules, regulations
or orders of the industrial commissioner and the industrial board of
appeals. Any person who violates or does not comply with any provision
of the labor law, any rule, regulation or lawful order of the industrial
commissioner or the industrial board of appeals, and the officers and
agents of any corporation who knowingly permit the corporation to
violate such provisions, are guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction
shall be punished, except as in this chapter or in the penal law
otherwise provided, for a first offense by a fine of not more than one
hundred dollars, provided, however, that if the first offense is a
violation of a rule or provision for the protection of the safety or
health of employees or persons lawfully frequenting a place to which
this chapter applies, the punishment shall be a fine of not more than
one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than fifteen days or
by both such fine and imprisonment; for a second offense by a fine of
not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars, or by
imprisonment for not more than thirty days or by both such fine and
imprisonment; for a subsequent offense by a fine of not less than three
hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than sixty days, or by
both such fine and imprisonment. This section shall not apply to any
person covered by section twenty-seven-a of this chapter.