Legislation
SECTION 218-B
Prevention of occupational exposure to an airborne infectious disease
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 7
§ 218-b. Prevention of occupational exposure to an airborne infectious
* * *
independent contractors, employee representatives, collective bargaining
representatives, and the commissioner and the commissioner of health.
8. No employer, or his or her agent, or person acting as or on behalf
of a hiring entity, or the officer or agent of any entity, business,
corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, shall
discriminate, threaten, retaliate against, or take adverse action
against any employee for:
(a) Exercising their rights under this section or under the applicable
airborne infectious disease exposure prevention plan.
(b) Reporting violations of this section or the applicable airborne
infectious disease exposure prevention plan to any state, local, or
federal government entity, public officer or elected official.
(c) Reporting an airborne infectious disease exposure concern to, or
seeking assistance or intervention with respect to airborne infectious
disease exposure concerns, to their employer, state, local, or federal
government entity, public officer or elected official.
(d) Refusing to work where such employee reasonably believes, in good
faith, that such work exposes him or her, or other workers or the
public, to an unreasonable risk of exposure to an airborne infectious
disease due to the existence of working conditions that are inconsistent
with laws, rules, policies, orders of any governmental entity, including
but not limited to, the minimum standards provided by the model airborne
infectious disease exposure prevention standard, provided that the
employee, another employee, or employee representative notified the
employer of the inconsistent working conditions and the employer failed
to cure the conditions or the employer had or should have had reason to
know about the inconsistent working conditions and maintained the
inconsistent working conditions.
9. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights,
privileges, or remedies of any employee under any collective bargaining
agreement. The provisions of this section may be waived by a collective
bargaining agreement, provided that for such waiver to be valid, it
* * *
penalty of not less than two hundred dollars per day for failure to
adopt an airborne infectious disease exposure prevention plan, or not
less than one thousand dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars for
failure to abide by an adopted airborne infectious disease exposure
prevention plan. The commissioner may also order other appropriate
relief including enjoining the conduct of any person or employer in
addition to any other remedies permitted by this section.
(b) Any employee may bring a civil action seeking injunctive relief in
a court of competent jurisdiction against an employer alleged to have
violated the airborne infectious disease exposure prevention plan in a
manner that creates a substantial probability that death or serious
physical harm could result to the employee from a condition which
exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or
processes which have been adopted or are in use, by the employer at the
work site, unless the employer did not and could not, with the exercise
of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation. The
court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violations and to order
all appropriate relief, including enjoining the conduct of the employer;
and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the employee. Where
an action brought by an employee under this subdivision is found, at any
time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the
court, the court may award to the employer costs and reasonable
attorneys' fees. The costs and fees awarded may be assessed either
against the employee or against the attorney for the employee, or
against both, as may be determined by the court, based upon the
circumstances of the case. Before bringing a civil action pursuant to
this subdivision, an employee must give the employer notice of the
alleged violation. An employee may not bring a civil action until thirty
* * *