Legislation
SECTION 218-B
Prevention of occupational exposure to an airborne infectious disease
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 7
§ 218-b. Prevention of occupational exposure to an airborne infectious
* * *
remuneration for a private entity or business within the state, without
regard to an individual's immigration status, and shall include
part-time workers, independent contractors, domestic workers, home care
and personal care workers, day laborers, farmworkers and other temporary
and seasonal workers. The term shall also include individuals working
for digital applications or platforms, staffing agencies, contractors or
subcontractors on behalf of the employer at any individual work site, as
well as any individual delivering goods or transporting people at, to or
from the work site on behalf of the employer, regardless of whether
delivery or transport is conducted by an individual or entity that would
otherwise be deemed an employer under this chapter. The term shall not
include employees or independent contractors of the state, any political
subdivision of the state, a public authority, or any other governmental
agency or instrumentality.
(b) "Work site" shall mean any physical space, including a vehicle,
that has been designated as the location where work is performed over
which an employer has the ability to exercise control. The term shall
include employer-provided housing and employer-provided transportation
at, to or from the work site but shall not include the residence of the
employer or employee unless such residence has been provided by the
employer and is used as the primary place of work or such residence is
provided by an employer covered under the provisions of article
nineteen-A of this chapter. The term shall not include a telecommuting
or telework site unless the employer has the ability to exercise control
of such site.
(c) "Supervisor" or "supervisory employee" shall mean any person who
has the authority to direct and control the work performance of other
employees, or who has the managerial authority to take corrective action
regarding the violation of the law, rules or regulations. This term
shall not include any employee who is a member of a collective
bargaining unit that primarily represents employees not otherwise deemed
to be a supervisor or supervisory employee as defined by this
subdivision.
(d) "Employer" shall mean any person, entity, business, corporation,
partnership, limited liability company, or association employing,
hiring, or paying for the labor of any individual in any occupation,
industry, trade, business, or service. The term shall not include the
state, any political subdivision of the state, a public authority, or
any other governmental agency or instrumentality.
(e) "Airborne infectious disease" shall mean any infectious viral,
bacterial or fungal disease that is transmissible through the air in the
form of aerosol particles or droplets and is designated by the
commissioner of health a highly contagious communicable disease that
presents a serious risk of harm to the public health.
2. The commissioner, in consultation with the department of health,
shall create and publish, in both English and Spanish, a model airborne
infectious disease exposure prevention standard for industries
representing a significant portion of the workforce, or those with
unique characteristics requiring distinct standards, as determined by
the commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of health. The
commissioner shall further create and publish, in English and in
Spanish, a general model airborne infectious disease exposure prevention
standard applicable to all worksites not included in the specific
industry standards. Such model standards shall establish minimum
requirements for preventing exposure to airborne infectious diseases in
the workplace in order to protect the public and the workforce. The
model infectious disease exposure prevention standards shall take into
account the types of risks present at any work site customarily
associated with each covered industry, including the presence of third
parties. The model standards shall explicitly specify and distinguish
the extent to which the provisions are applicable for different levels
of airborne infectious disease exposure, and shall take into
consideration circumstances where a state of emergency has or has not
been declared due to an airborne infectious disease, and distinctions in
policies based on circumstances where a state of emergency has been
declared due to an airborne infectious disease shall take into
consideration all applicable federal standards to the extent
practicable. The commissioner shall determine, in his or her discretion,
which languages to publish the standards in addition to English and
* * *