Legislation
SECTION 316
Duties of owners and occupiers
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 11, TITLE 6
§ 316. Duties of owners and occupiers. 1. Except as in this article
otherwise provided, the person operating a factory, whether as owner or
lessee of the whole or a part of the building in which the same is
situated or otherwise, shall be responsible for the observance of the
provisions of this article, anything in any lease or agreement to the
contrary notwithstanding.
2. The owner of a tenant-factory building, whether or not he is also
one of the occupants instead of the respective tenants, shall be
responsible for the observance of the following provisions of this
article, anything in any lease to the contrary notwithstanding:
Section two hundred and fifty-five, elevators and hoistways; section
two hundred and seventy, construction of buildings erected after October
first, nineteen hundred and thirteen; section two hundred and
seventy-one, requirements for buildings erected before October first,
nineteen hundred and thirteen; section two hundred and seventy-two,
additional requirements for all buildings, except subdivision one and
the first three sentences of subdivision three; section two hundred and
seventy-three, fire escapes erected after October first, nineteen
hundred and thirteen, on buildings theretofore erected; section two
hundred and seventy-four, fire escapes erected before October first,
nineteen hundred and thirteen; section two hundred and seventy-nine,
fire alarm signal systems and fire drills; section two hundred and
eighty, automatic sprinklers; section two hundred and ninety-two,
drinking water; section two hundred and ninety-three, washrooms, except
subdivision two thereof; section two hundred and ninety-five, water
closets. Except that the tenants shall also be responsible within their
respective holdings for the observance of the provisions of the
following sections: section two hundred and fifty-five, elevators and
hoist ways; section two hundred and seventy, construction of buildings
erected after October first, nineteen hundred and thirteen; section two
hundred and seventy-one, requirements for buildings erected before
October first, nineteen hundred and thirteen; section two hundred and
seventy-two, additional requirements for all buildings; section two
hundred and seventy-three, fire escapes erected after October first,
nineteen hundred and thirteen, on buildings theretofore erected; section
two hundred and seventy-four, fire escapes erected before October first,
nineteen hundred and thirteen.
The owner shall also be responsible for all other provisions of this
article in so far as they affect those portions of the tenant-factory
building or its premises that are used in common or by more than one
occupant.
3. The tenant of any part of a tenant-factory building shall permit
the owner, his agents and employees to enter and remain upon the demised
premises whenever and so long as may be necessary to comply with the
provisions of law, the responsibility for which is by this section
placed upon the owner; and his failure or refusal so to do shall be a
cause for dispossessing said tenant by summary proceedings to recover
possession of real property. Whenever by the terms of a lease any tenant
has agreed to comply with or carry out any of such provisions, his
failure or refusal so to do shall be a cause for dispossessing said
tenant by summary proceedings as aforesaid.