Legislation
SECTION 530
Industrial commissioner's powers
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 18, TITLE 3
§ 530. Industrial commissioner's powers. 1. General powers. The
commissioner shall administer this article and for such purpose he shall
have power to make all rules and regulations and, subject to the
regulations of the civil service, to appoint such officers and employees
as may be necessary in the administration of this article.
2. Powers and duties in respect to the national employment service.
The state of New York accepts the provisions of an act of the congress
of the United States effective June sixth, nineteen hundred
thirty-three, entitled "An act to provide for the establishment of a
national employment system and for cooperation with the states in the
promotion of such system, and for other purposes." Such act is in this
article otherwise referred to as "Wagner-Peyser Act".
The commissioner is hereby designated as the agent of the state as
required by such act of congress and as such agent is hereby authorized,
empowered and directed to cooperate with the United States employment
service under and pursuant to the terms, conditions, provisions and
requirements of such act and he shall have and exercise all powers
necessary therefor. The commissioner is hereby further authorized,
empowered and directed to take such steps and to formulate such plans
and to execute such projects as may be necessary or appropriate to
obtain for and on behalf of the state the full benefits, advantages and
privileges derivable under and pursuant to such act of congress.
3. Acceptance of moneys. The commissioner is authorized to accept
moneys to be used in carrying out any of the purposes of this article.
4. Claims for damages to personal property. The commissioner is
authorized to approve, for payment out of the unemployment
administration fund, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the
court of claims act, any claim for damage to personal property made by
an employee of the department whose salary is paid out of that fund
resulting from the deliberate act of any claimant for benefits,
applicant for placement, employer, or other person acting on behalf of a
claimant, applicant, or employer arising out of official business of the
department. Payment of such claim shall be limited to the sum of one
hundred fifty dollars and shall be subject to the prior approval of the
comptroller and the attorney general.